Page 1 of 1

list uploads with phone code as 1

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 2:21 am
by striker
Hi

vicibox_redux 3.0.6|VERSION: 2.4-285|BUILD: 101022-1427 |two port Digium E1 card| no extrasoftware| single server.


i am running vicidial for domestic callcenter purpose, so every leads have different phone codes, for local phone numbers no need of phone code for std i need phone codes.

whenever i upload these leads the vicidial adds 1 as phone code for the local phone number , due to this that no is not able to dial through the pri .

is there any option to stop adding the 1 as phone code for the phone numbers which as empty phonecode column while uploading the leads.

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:57 am
by mflorell
Phone code has to be populated. You can ignore it as a campaign setting when you dial if you want.

PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 1:59 pm
by williamconley
If you have specific local area codes that do not need the dial prefix, you can alter your dial plan to intercept and remove the 1.

EXTEN:1 -> the :1 removes the first digit (generally the dial prefix). You can change this to :2 to also remove the 1. This can be done for specific area codes to allow "local" dialing.

Cooler Yet:
Code: Select all
exten =>_71323NXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten =>_71323NXXXXXX,2,Dial(${PRITRUNK}/${EXTEN:2},,tTor)
exten =>_71323NXXXXXX,3,Hangup
exten =>_71NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten =>_71NXXNXXXXXX,2,Dial(${DIAL7TRUNK}/${EXTEN:1},,tTor)
exten =>_71NXXNXXXXXX,3,Hangup
This will catch area code 323 and strip off the 1 and send it to the pri, but still send any other numbers through DIAL7TRUNK (which may be a PRI or SIP or whatever). Simply by changing the :1 to a :2 and modifying the dial pattern to match that area code. Remember that each "extension" is actually a mini program, consisting of the exten entry with a priority of "1" and any that follow (so each of these is a 3 line program, with priorities of 1, 2 and 3).