Page 1 of 1

locked out

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 1:09 pm
by Allant
Newbie to all this and need some assistance. I have dedicated server hosted and the hosting company installed vicibox on the server,but won't support it. I got to the initial screen and entered the default passwords and username- as by the manual I changed the password but kept the default name 6666. I changed the permissions and pressed submit. Now I can't get in- When I get to the welcome page I hit the admin button and get the following "the server ?????//???/requires a user name and password.The server says VICI- Projects"

It doesn't matter what password I use I can't get in. The techy guy has checked the DB and said the admin and password I have are correct and don't understand why I can't get in ?

Have I Iocked myself out by perhaps changing the permission on the initial setup on the remote access or something- Help please.

I can access the server with SHH no problem and see the server and files etc

Allan

Re: locked out

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:14 pm
by GaD
If you have ssh access to the box you can run a mysql queery.

# mysql
mysql> USE asterisk
mysql> SELECT user,pass FROM vicidial_users WHERE user=6666;

...and voilá!

Re: locked out

PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2013 5:50 pm
by williamconley
GaD wrote:If you have ssh access to the box you can run a mysql queery.

# mysql
mysql> USE asterisk
mysql> SELECT user,pass FROM vicidial_users WHERE user=6666;

...and voilá!

One Upping, LOL:
Code: Select all
mysql asterisk -u cron -p1234 -e "select user,pass,active from vicidial_users where user_level='9'"


This is run directly from the command ine, allows for a root mysql user pass having been set by using the cron user, allows you to be sure the user you 'grab' is actually active, and grabs all users who have level 9 access in case the user name has been altered. :)

You can even use "-h xxx.xx.xx.xx" with the proper IP address to run this from another server in a cluster or another ssh command line linux server.

Re: locked out

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:55 pm
by actiondave
I had the same issue. Apparently vicidial did not like my password. I changed the password and now it works fine.