Page 1 of 1
Loading lead file
Posted:
Tue Jul 04, 2006 8:37 pm
by seaq
Hi i'm having trouble loading my lead's files.
It seems to be some kind of check at the phone number field.
I've found some checking code at file new_listloader_superL.php
it seems to only accept numbers of 10 digits.
i need to upload 7 digit numbers
i've modified the file whenever this check is made (or i thought it was made)
i've put the 7
if ($bad < 7) {print "<BR></b><font size=1 color=red>record $total BAD- PHONE: $phone_num
ber ROW: |$row[0]|</font><b>\n";}
but it failed. So where can i find more checks or how can i modify this so i can upload 7 digit numbers?
Thanks a lot
Posted:
Tue Jul 04, 2006 9:20 pm
by mflorell
Please let me know what country has 7 digit phone numbers?
Are you putting your area code in the phone_number field with the phone number like it should be?
Are you including your country code in the phone_code field so that your GMT calculations will work properly?
Posted:
Tue Jul 04, 2006 9:26 pm
by seaq
mflorell wrote:Please let me know what country has 7 digit phone numbers?
well, if i need to call a local number here at Colombia i must dial for example, 6559800 (7 digits)
Are you putting your area code in the phone_number field with the phone number like it should be?
well, i didn't but i've got to check, if i add i think that the call won't go out... but i'll cehck
Are you including your country code in the phone_code field so that your GMT calculations will work properly?
nop.... previously i've used the template without noticing the 1 (usa code?) and the system didn't dial out, so i remove the 1 and it worked, so it's empty right now.
if i add this i would need to modify extensions.conf ?
thanks for your help
Posted:
Wed Jul 05, 2006 2:39 am
by mflorell
For the GMT encoding to work properly the system needs to know what country the leads belong to. the easiest thing to do is just include the country code in the lead file phone_code field then just filter out the phone_code in the extensions.conf. For this method yes you would need to change your extensions.conf.
The other method is if all of your leads are in one timezone you can disable the crontab entry for ADMIN_adjust_GMTnow_on_leads.pl and manually set the gmt_offset_now for you leads right after you load them:
UPDATE vicidial_list set gmt_offset_now='-5';
it worked but...
Posted:
Wed Jul 05, 2006 5:33 pm
by seaq
Hi, i could make it worked, but i only can load leads with 10 digits numbers, and using extensions.conf i can remove the 3 digits
but i cannot upload a lead file with 7 digits numbers, and i need this badly,
so if you can guide me or tell me where i can modify this checking.
i've checked at the database and there's no restriction there, so it's on the php code.
thanks
Posted:
Wed Jul 05, 2006 6:30 pm
by mflorell
which lead loader are you using?
there should be a check that checks for phone_number length and that should be what you change.
What country are you in that uses 7 digit phone numbers?
Posted:
Sat Feb 27, 2010 11:45 am
by DarknessBBB
Matt, I resumed this old post to let you know that in Italy numbers are from 7 to 11 digits in length: 0Z. for landline, 3X. for mobiles. I have a problem with the list loader: when I load new leads (excel, csv, is the same) I've got as result, on 10000 leads, 9800 OK and 200 bad for duplicate check. But when I go in the list I see only 5-6000 leads loaded. I really can't find any difference between loaded leads and "ignored" leads. Where can I search for logs? Apache log doesn't help me
Can be this problem linked with the number length?
VERSION: 2.4-238
BUILD: 100127-1546
ViciBox Redux
Posted:
Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:26 pm
by mflorell
Usually it's single quotes ' causing the problem. Have you tried loading them in as tab-delimited?
Posted:
Sun Feb 28, 2010 10:21 am
by DarknessBBB
mflorell wrote:Usually it's single quotes ' causing the problem. Have you tried loading them in as tab-delimited?
I've looked for that character as first thing, but there arent'.
I've used excel format, comma, pipe and semicolon delimitier. Tomorrow I'll try the tab delimitation. Can I eventually send you the file?
Thank you very much.
Posted:
Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:04 am
by DarknessBBB
DarknessBBB wrote:mflorell wrote:Usually it's single quotes ' causing the problem. Have you tried loading them in as tab-delimited?
I've looked for that character as first thing, but there arent'.
I've used excel format, comma, pipe and semicolon delimitier. Tomorrow I'll try the tab delimitation. Can I eventually send you the file?
Thank you very much.
Sorry matt, same problem with tabs...
Posted:
Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:31 am
by mflorell
This is almost always a problem with non-ASCII characters in the data file:
newline or carraige returns: \n \r
accents: ` and reverse accents
amphersands: &
Posted:
Mon Mar 01, 2010 10:50 am
by DarknessBBB
mflorell wrote:This is almost always a problem with non-ASCII characters in the data file:
newline or carraige returns: \n \r
accents: ` and reverse accents
amphersands: &
Neither. Can I upload a sample file?
Posted:
Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:05 am
by mflorell
Sure, upload it to the issue tracker
Posted:
Mon Mar 01, 2010 12:32 pm
by DarknessBBB