Agent Login on loading

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Agent Login on loading

Postby Kiiraa Deesuu » Tue Feb 11, 2025 11:48 am

Can someone help me? After an agent logging in the agents dialer it will stuck on loading screen. It always happens when all my agents using the dialer, but if they're not using, it works fine.

VERSION: 2.14-858a
BUILD: 220513-0819
© 2022 ViciDial Group
Kiiraa Deesuu
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2025 3:12 am

Re: Agent Login on loading

Postby carpenox » Tue Feb 11, 2025 12:42 pm

how many agents? whats the dial ratio? is it one server or a cluster? what is the hardware used for the server?
Alma Linux 9.5 | SVN Version: 3919 | DB Schema Version: 1725 | Asterisk 18.26.0 | PHP8
https://dialer.one -:- 1-833-DIALER-1 -:- https://linktr.ee/CyburDial -:- WA: +19549477572
DC: https://discord.gg/DVktk6smbh -:- TG: https://t.me/+wkDmkF9U4aUxOGYx
carpenox
 
Posts: 2581
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: St Petersburg, FL

Re: Agent Login on loading

Postby williamconley » Tue Feb 11, 2025 11:39 pm

Possibly running out of Web Sockets on your web server.

One way to tell is to load the apache statu module.

Code: Select all
nano /etc/apache2/default-server.conf


Add

Code: Select all
# Load the status module for http://XXX.poundteam.com/server-status
LoadModule status_module /usr/lib64/apache2/mod_status.so
ExtendedStatus On
<Location /server-status>
  SetHandler server-status
  Require all granted
</Location>


Not in a <Directory structure. I generally put it just below [Directory "/srv/www/htdocs"] (outside of it).

Then used http://sub.domain.com/server-status

There are also options for usage. Handy tool.

https://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.4/mod/mod_status.html

If you watch the status page and it shows "full!" you can increase the available sockets/servers:

Code: Select all
nano /etc/apache2/server-tuning.conf


Modify prefork section to allow LOTS of apache clients

Code: Select all
# prefork MPM
<IfModule prefork.c>
        # number of server processes to start
        # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mpm_common.html#startservers
        StartServers         450
        # minimum number of server processes which are kept spare
        # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/prefork.html#minspareservers
        MinSpareServers      250
        # maximum number of server processes which are kept spare
        # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/prefork.html#maxspareservers
        MaxSpareServers     500
        # highest possible MaxClients setting for the lifetime of the Apache process.
        # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mpm_common.html#serverlimit
        ServerLimit        768
        # maximum number of server processes allowed to start
        # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mpm_common.html#maxclients
        MaxClients         768
        # maximum number of requests a server process serves
        # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mpm_common.html#maxrequestsperchild
        MaxRequestsPerChild  1000
</IfModule>
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20410
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Agent Login on loading

Postby Kiiraa Deesuu » Wed Feb 12, 2025 4:36 am

Thank you for answering my question, 3 agents only, i mean the agents cant access the dialer page or any page after login. we are using cloud server which is linode/akamai.
Kiiraa Deesuu
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2025 3:12 am

Re: Agent Login on loading

Postby carpenox » Wed Feb 12, 2025 8:38 am

virtual servers are not suggested and often have problems.
Alma Linux 9.5 | SVN Version: 3919 | DB Schema Version: 1725 | Asterisk 18.26.0 | PHP8
https://dialer.one -:- 1-833-DIALER-1 -:- https://linktr.ee/CyburDial -:- WA: +19549477572
DC: https://discord.gg/DVktk6smbh -:- TG: https://t.me/+wkDmkF9U4aUxOGYx
carpenox
 
Posts: 2581
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: St Petersburg, FL

Re: Agent Login on loading

Postby williamconley » Wed Feb 12, 2025 8:44 am

Kiiraa Deesuu wrote:Thank you for answering my question, 3 agents only, i mean the agents cant access the dialer page or any page after login. we are using cloud server which is linode/akamai.


Virtual and Vicidial really don't mix very well at all. Different types of virtualization are worse than others, but any shared CPU system is prone to some form of failure or unreliability under load.

Apparently linode is near the bottom of the barrel. That being said: 3 agents ... how many calls? Are you trying to robodial (eg: 50 lines per agent ...?)

We have clients with two or three agents on virtual Vicidial servers running 1:1 or 2:1 campaigns without issue for many years. Fairly cheap, too. $50/mo for the server.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20410
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Agent Login on loading

Postby Kiiraa Deesuu » Wed Feb 12, 2025 12:15 pm

we tried rebooting directly from the linode, (not using the server tterminal) and after that, the vicidial says MySQL connect ERROR: No such file or directory.
Kiiraa Deesuu
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2025 3:12 am

Re: Agent Login on loading

Postby Kiiraa Deesuu » Wed Feb 12, 2025 12:21 pm

sorry, its my newly task to handly this vicidial.
Kiiraa Deesuu
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2025 3:12 am

Re: Agent Login on loading

Postby carpenox » Wed Feb 12, 2025 12:56 pm

service mysql restart
service mysql status
Alma Linux 9.5 | SVN Version: 3919 | DB Schema Version: 1725 | Asterisk 18.26.0 | PHP8
https://dialer.one -:- 1-833-DIALER-1 -:- https://linktr.ee/CyburDial -:- WA: +19549477572
DC: https://discord.gg/DVktk6smbh -:- TG: https://t.me/+wkDmkF9U4aUxOGYx
carpenox
 
Posts: 2581
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:02 am
Location: St Petersburg, FL

Re: Agent Login on loading

Postby williamconley » Wed Feb 12, 2025 1:13 pm

Kiiraa Deesuu wrote:we tried rebooting directly from the linode, (not using the server tterminal) and after that, the vicidial says MySQL connect ERROR: No such file or directory.

Code: Select all
mysqlcheck --auto-repair --all-databases -p

Above requires root password for mysql below only works if your root user for mysql does not require a password. (You can also just hit "enter" if you have no password for root in the above example in most cases).
Code: Select all
mysqlcheck --auto-repair --all-databases


You will get some "not closed" responses, those are fine. Only tables that return some sort of actual error are a problem. Post that if you have one.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20410
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Agent Login on loading

Postby Kiiraa Deesuu » Mon Feb 17, 2025 5:00 am

thanks, my vici now connected but my zoiper didnt dial after an agent login.
Kiiraa Deesuu
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2025 3:12 am

Re: Agent Login on loading

Postby williamconley » Mon Feb 17, 2025 3:59 pm

Kiiraa Deesuu wrote:thanks, my vici now connected but my zoiper didnt dial after an agent login.


Perhaps a more detailed description would help.

Your agent logs in, the agent sees the Vicidial Agent Screen, the agent's phone rings, the agent answers the phone, the agent hears "you are the only person in this conference", the agent pushes "manual dial", the agent inputs a valid phone number into the "Phone Number" field, the agent pushes "dial now", the Vicidial Dialer calls the prospect ...

At which stage precisely does not not match up with what your system is doing?

Is the phone a Web/ViciPhone or a Soft phone (x-lite? zoiper?) or a physical phone?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20410
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Agent Login on loading

Postby Kiiraa Deesuu » Mon Feb 17, 2025 10:44 pm

im using softphone zoiper. this is the issue: after a agent login the zoiper softphone usually will ring. but in my case the zoiper didnt. but upon checking the check (✓ 1001@192.111.11.111 (only an example)) is color green which is connect to sip/iax if im not mistaken.

ps. the agent now see the Vicidial Agent Screen. This happen after rebooting.
Kiiraa Deesuu
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2025 3:12 am

Re: Agent Login on loading

Postby williamconley » Tue Feb 18, 2025 9:55 am

Does the Asterisk Command Line show any activity at the moment of the agent logging in?

Is the agent's phone configuration set to "On-Hook Agent"?

Code: Select all
asterisk -rx "sip show peers"

Does the agent's Name/username appear and if so, what is the Host entry? (is it an IP or Unspecified, if it's an IP, is the IP correct?) and the Status entry?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20410
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 77 guests