Page 1 of 1

blacklist the some caller

PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:07 am
by arvindvoip
Hi Matt,

I am running Inbound process for 2-3 clients.
some customer always calls and wanted to talk with female agents.
We are irritating for this type of behave so want to block that customer number or want to put in blacklist.

How it is possible in vicidial inbound process ?
Please help me.

Thanks
arv

You can do it with databse command

PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 12:16 pm
by asteriskperl
Hi,

First create a custom dialplan as shown below in extensions.conf

[app-blacklist-check]
exten => s,1,GotoIf($["${BLACKLIST()}"="1"]?blacklisted)
exten => s,n,Return()
exten => s,n(blacklisted),Answer
exten => s,n,Wait(1)
exten => s,n,Zapateller()
exten => s,n,Playback(ss-noservice)
exten => s,n,Hangup


then reload the asterisk conf from shell

asterisk *> reload
asterisk *> database put blacklist 123456789 1


The call will get rejected automatically from number 123456789

Now only part left is where to call this blacklist app, For that you need to show up your extensions-vicidial.conf file. I am a strong asterisk user not vicidial user so I dont have it,

Hope that helps :)

Re: blacklist the some caller

PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 2:56 pm
by williamconley
arvindvoip wrote:I am running Inbound process for 2-3 clients.
some customer always calls and wanted to talk with female agents.
We are irritating for this type of behave so want to block that customer number or want to put in blacklist.

How it is possible in vicidial inbound process ?
when you post, please post your entire configuration including (but not limited to) your installation method and OS with kernel or version, vicidial version and build, asterisk version, telephony hardware (model number is helpful here), cluster information if you have one, and whether any other software is installed in the box.

Similar to This:
Vicibox X.X from .iso | Vicidial X.X.X Build XXXX | Asterisk X.X.X | Single Server | No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software After Installation

this IS a requirement for posting along with reading the stickies (at the top of each forum) and the manager's manual (available on EFLO.net, both free and paid versions)
____

different versions of vicidial have different functions available.

please post ALL your specs each time you post to help us to help you AND to help others with the same system find these answers.

does this person always use the same DID when calling in?

blacklist the number

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:49 am
by arvindvoip
Hi William,

Thanks for your response,

Details are below:-
VicidialNow-1.3 | VERSION: 2.0.5-174 | BUILD: 90522-0506 | Asterisk 1.2.30.2 | two server :- one pri gateway and another application server | d161:0420 Wildcard TE420 (4th Gen) | No extra software

does this person always use the same DID when calling in?
-- No they use two to three DID always.


Thanks
Arv[/b]

blacklist the some caller

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:52 am
by arvindvoip
Hi,

Some crm interface should be in vicidial from where we put these caller id in blacklist.

Please help me.

Thanks
Arv

blacklist the some caller

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 5:11 am
by arvindvoip
Hi,

Does DNC status work in the case of Inbound call ?

Thanks
Arv

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 7:43 am
by williamconley
Hold Recall Transfer In-Group - If a customer calls back to this in-group more than once and this is not set to NONE, then the call will automatically be sent on to the In-Group selected in this field. Default is NONE.

Interesting concept. :) It's in your In-Group definition.

It's not a total solution, but it is a "starting point". I modified this for a client to kick annoying callers to VM if they were "in the list".

blacklist the some caller

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 10:54 am
by arvindvoip
Hi William,

Thanks for your reply.

But, genuine caller can call more than once. then I think it is not suitable parameter to set.
Please tell me other options.

Can I use DNC dispo for vicidial inbound process ?

Anyother options in default vicidial ?


Thanks
Arv

PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 11:14 am
by williamconley
dnc is for outbound only

the point of this 2nd caller thing is that it can be modified to have a "special" list instead of "2nd caller". if you can control what entries are in the list ... then you can set up your freak (and ONLY your freak) to shunt to another ingroup (and perhaps forward him to the local constabulary instead of your ladies :) )

PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:07 pm
by mflorell
This is why we created the feature "Filter Phone Groups" in the Inbound section in recent SVN/trunk. You then enable this per-DID in the DID modification in the new Filter section in the bottom half of the page.

PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:27 pm
by williamconley
development is moving too fast for me yet again.

Re: blacklist the some caller

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:53 pm
by callcrazy
This is an old post but I came across it in a google search. The first commenter gave an example of how to blacklist an inbound phone number but didn't know how to use it in vicidial. I modified the trunkinbound context in extensions.conf which by default just called the AGI script to route the inbound call. By wrapping this function with the blacklist code you can kill a call from the astdb blacklist before it even has a chance to route. Tested, worked and in production over here.

[trunkinbound]
; DID call routing process
exten => _X.,1,GotoIf($["${BLACKLIST()}"="1"]?blacklisted)
exten => _X.,n,AGI(agi-DID_route.agi)
exten => _X.,n(blacklisted),Answer
exten => _X.,n,Wait(1)
exten => _X.,n,Playback(ss-noservice)
exten => _X.,n,Hangup

Re: blacklist the some caller

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:11 pm
by williamconley
there is now a feature called "filter phone groups" available in the Inbound menu ... that makes this a bit easier to deal with. And no ssh access required. :)

Re: blacklist the some caller

PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:21 pm
by jayloupunk16
sir can you post entire commands? I am newbies for this. Thak's a lot .

Re: blacklist the some caller

PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:23 pm
by jayloupunk16
When i put my command database put blockcaller (NUMBER) 1 it show's this error message.

If 'database' is not a typo you can use command-not-found to lookup the package that contains it, like this:
cnf database

Re: blacklist the some caller

PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:21 am
by williamconley
You should not be using the command line on your server. There are several reasons for this. For those of you raising an eyebrow right now, don't go there.

In this case, the reason is that there is a menu section under "Inbound" on the left regarding Filter Phone Groups. There are three items:
    Filter Phone Groups
    Add Filter Phone Group
    Add-Delete FPG Number
These (if you check the Vicidial Manager's Manual, free version on EFLO.net or just click on the (?)s on most of the items to see how this is used) can be applied to DIDs to filter calls during inbound calling. With these, you can kill inbound calls based on their caller IDs (among other things).

But mostly: Stay away from the command line. 8-)