Call Menu, jump to after timeout

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Call Menu, jump to after timeout

Postby AlexR » Wed Aug 03, 2011 8:57 am

Hello Everyone.

I'm trying to build a simple IVR where the user selects between choices and listens to a recording. However I would like that after this recording is played it would return to the main menu.

Currently the main menu plays fine, if I select an option it plays the recording fine, but afterwards it hangups up the call, not returning to main menu.

I am trying with setting in CALL MENU for all the options:
-Timeout = 0
- NONE for timeout Prompt or invalid prompt
- and then OPTION = INVALID
- and route CALLMENU pointing to my main menu.

For some reason the calls just finishes.

Code: Select all

 -- Executing [XXXXXX@trunkinbound:1] AGI("SIP/gs102-00000018", "agi-DID_route.agi") in new stack
    -- Launched AGI Script /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/agi-DID_route.agi
    -- AGI Script agi-DID_route.agi completed, returning 0
    -- Executing [s@mainmenu:1] AGI("SIP/gs102-00000018", "agi-VDAD_inbound_calltime_check.agi|-----NO-----mainmenu--------------------") in new stack
    -- Launched AGI Script /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/agi-VDAD_inbound_calltime_check.agi
    -- Playing 'sip-silence' (escape_digits=) (sample_offset 0)
    -- Playing 'sip-silence' (escape_digits=) (sample_offset 0)
    -- AGI Script agi-VDAD_inbound_calltime_check.agi completed, returning 0
    -- Executing [s@mainmenu:2] BackGround("SIP/gs102-00000018", "ivrmainmenu") in new stack
    -- <SIP/gs102-00000018> Playing 'ivrmainmenu' (language 'en')
    -- Executing [1@mainmenu:1] Goto("SIP/gs102-00000018", "choice2|s|1") in new stack
    -- Goto (trayectoria,s,1)
    -- Executing [s@trayectoria:1] AGI("SIP/gs102-00000018", "agi-VDAD_inbound_calltime_check.agi|-----NO-----choice2--------------------") in new stack
    -- Launched AGI Script /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/agi-VDAD_inbound_calltime_check.agi
    -- Playing 'sip-silence' (escape_digits=) (sample_offset 0)
    -- Playing 'sip-silence' (escape_digits=) (sample_offset 0)
    -- AGI Script agi-VDAD_inbound_calltime_check.agi completed, returning 0
    -- Executing [s@choice2:2] BackGround("SIP/gs102-00000018", "choice2rec") in new stack
    -- <SIP/gs102-00000018> Playing 'choice2rec' (language 'en')
  == Auto fallthrough, channel 'SIP/gs102-00000018' status is 'UNKNOWN'
    -- Executing [h@choice2:1] DeadAGI("SIP/gs102-00000018", "agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log--HVcauses--PRI-----NODEBUG-----0---------------") in new stack
    -- AGI Script agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log--HVcauses--PRI-----NODEBUG-----0--------------- completed, returning 0



Any pointers are welcome!

Thank you!

Alex

VERSION: 2.4-324a
BUILD: 110707-1402
Ubuntu Server 11.04
AlexR
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:02 pm

Postby AlexR » Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:29 am

Ok, I finally solved it, hope this helps someone else:

From : http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Asterisk+cmd+ResponseTimeout

The autofallthrough setting introduced in Asterisk 1.2 now defaults to 'yes' in Asterisk 1.4; if your dialplan relies on the ability to 'run off the end' of an extension and wait for a new extension without using WaitExten() to accomplish that, you will need set autofallthrough to 'no' in your extensions.conf file.

I just placed

Code: Select all
autofallthrough=no


in the general section of extensions.conf and problem solved.

I think this would be great to have in the sample extensions.conf created by install.pl, as call menus seem to rely on this feature heavily.


Cheers,

Alejandro
AlexR
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:02 pm

Postby mflorell » Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:30 am

The easiest way to do what you want is to use multiple call menus, not just one. Have the option press go to a new call menu that would play the message for that option then it would have a timeout(1 second) option that would point back to the main call menu.

We have set up call menus like this for several clients.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18387
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby AlexR » Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:40 am

as always Thanks Matt!

I think i did not explain myself: Actually every option is its own call menu:

-Call Menu 1: IVRWELCOME with 5 options
- Call Menu OPTION 1
- TIMEOUT 1
- Timeout prompt = NONE

only one option in that Call Menu

-OPTION = TIMEOUT
-route CALLMENU
-CALLMENU = IVRWELCOME

- Call Menu OPTION2, etc...

The extensions-vicidial.conf file was created with a dial plan that SHOULD work normally, but the WaitExten(1) would go directly to extension "h", not to extension "t" as expected.

BTW I am using asterisk-vicidial-1.4.3(3? or 1?) asterisk install.


Anyway the autofallthrough fix did it for me, hope it helps someone else as well!
AlexR
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:02 pm

Re: Call Menu, jump to after timeout

Postby bghayad » Sun Jun 17, 2012 6:53 pm

Dears;

How I can make the Call Menu Interrupted? In other words, to accept taking the options (the entered digits) before completing the Welcome Message?

I am using:

exten => s,1,AGI(agi-VDAD_inbound_calltime_check.agi,GamaAgentsgroup-----YES-----Gamaincomingcallmenu--------------------)

Goautodial.org 2.6.18, VERSION: 2.4-309a,BUILD: 110430-1642, Digium, Inc. Wildcard TE220 dual-span T1/E1/J1

Regards
Bilal
bghayad
 
Posts: 579
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 4:53 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vanmido and 152 guests