Page 1 of 1

iFrame size

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 11:02 pm
by dspaan
I added an iframe to the SCRIPT section of an inbound campaign and the problem i have is that it won't resize. It shows up as a very small box instead of using the full space of the SCRIPT tab.

Code: Select all
<iframe src="https://crmold.zoho.com/crm/ShowHomePage.do?utm_source=NewUI&utm_medium=Banner&utm_campaign=Old#U2hvd0RldGFpbHMlN0MlM0Ztb2R1bGUlM0RDb250YWN0cw==" style=width:1200;height:600;background-
color:transparent; scrolling=yes frameborder=0 allowtransparency=true
id=popupFrame name=popupFrame width=1000 height=1000> </iframe>


Any idea's?

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 5:26 am
by mflorell
The height and width are available as variables for the script tab content:


width="--A--script_width--B--" height="--A--script_height--B--"

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 11:02 am
by williamconley
ok, that's cool.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 8:50 pm
by dspaan
I used the CALLNOTES template script that is available when installing VICIdial and my iframe works great now.

Re: iFrame size

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 9:42 am
by Rudolfmdlt
Hi Guys,

I've used both my own and then CALLNOTES template and both end up very small...
<iframe src="http://192.168.200.197/index.php/?--A--vendor_lead_code--B--" style="width:800;height:1000;backgroundcolor:
transparent;" scrolling="auto" frameborder="0" allowtransparency="true"
id="popupFrame" name="popupFrame" width="800" height="1000"> </iframe>

I have tested on Chrome and Firefox. Any ideas welcome?

Regards,

Rudolf

Re: iFrame size

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 1:43 pm
by dspaan
Did you set Full Screen=Y in the User Group?

Re: iFrame size

PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 1:19 am
by Rudolfmdlt
Hi dspaan,

I didn't, and I have now and it is still doing it. :(

It's like it's ignoring the width and height parameters. I've left them out and it made no difference. No errors, whether they are there or not. Should the campaign web-form target be set as this? I'm sure I'm missing something simple.

Thank you for your time!

Rudolf

Re: iFrame size

PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 6:08 am
by dspaan
Hey Rudolf,

Let me just copy/paste an iframe which we have been using for years.

Code: Select all
<iframe src=http://www.google.com style=background-color:transparent; scrolling=auto frameborder=0 allowtransparency=true id=popupFrame name=popupFrame  width=1200 height=2000 STYLE=z-index:17> </iframe>


Just use this and see how it works out.

Re: iFrame size

PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2014 10:02 pm
by williamconley
Rudolfmdlt wrote:Hi Guys,

I've used both my own and then CALLNOTES template and both end up very small...
<iframe src="http://192.168.200.197/index.php/?--A--vendor_lead_code--B--" style="width:800;height:1000;backgroundcolor:
transparent;" scrolling="auto" frameborder="0" allowtransparency="true"
id="popupFrame" name="popupFrame" width="800" height="1000"> </iframe>

I have tested on Chrome and Firefox. Any ideas welcome?

Regards,

Rudolf

1) Welcome to the Party! 8-)

2) As you are obviously new here, I have some suggestions to help us all help you:

When you post, please post your entire configuration including (but not limited to) your installation method and vicidial version with build.

This IS a requirement for posting along with reading the stickies (at the top of each forum) and the manager's manual (available on EFLO.net, both free and paid versions)

You should also post: Asterisk version, telephony hardware (model number is helpful here), cluster information if you have one, and whether any other software is installed in the box. If your installation method is "from scratch" you must post your operating system and should also post the .iso version from which you installed your original operating system. If your installation is "Hosted" list the site name of the host.

If this is a "Cloud" or "Virtual" server, please note the technology involved along with the version of that techology (ie: VMware Server Version 2.0.2). If it is not, merely stating the Motherboard model # and CPU would be helpful.

Similar to This:

Vicibox X.X from .iso | Vicidial X.X.X-XXX Build XXXXXX-XXXX | Asterisk X.X.X | Single Server | No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software After Installation | Intel DG35EC | Core2Quad Q6600

3) Please verify that you actually used a user who was assigned to a user group with fullscreen=y, also it would be helpful to know the resolution of the monitor your agent is using (and of course, verify that the agent has the browser at full screen as well).

4) Note that you may actually need to clear your cookies, close the browser and perhaps even reboot on some seriously finicky windows workstations. Don't rebuild the software until you've done this.

5) The size of the browser is determined at login. Changing the size later will not resize the agent screen. So be sure you are in full screen mode before "submit" to log in.