Caller ID / UID being sent on AC-CID, etc

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Caller ID / UID being sent on AC-CID, etc

Postby bucket » Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:06 pm

Hello! I'm almost through my technical review of vicidial for our companies' use and have to say I love it and expect we'll be using it for a long time. The further I get into it the more features I find and are great..

quick note - we are in Canada and *only* calling canadian numbers! My understanding is that Canada is unique in the sense that we are trusting and "allow" a text display along with a numeric CID to be sent with the call.

What I want to do is rotate through numbers on a per area code basis (our local DID, 800 number, and unlisted, really). I'm successfully using the AC-CID rotation (EXCELLENT feature by the way) but regardless of what numeric ID is sent, it shows up on the phone as M0131937090000000 or some such nonsense, but the numbers are set right! I recognize this as the UID but don't know how to mask it or over ride it.

I've tried over riding the campaign_cid field in vicidial_campaigns as well as outbound_cid to use strings like "test" 6047111111 but regardless of what I do I get this M01319.... sent.

Just a couple quick questions -- how do I override this string so it is at least blank or the return phone number ?

Also, how do I jam an unlisted in here ? Is there a way to just send a blank string in the areacode / cid rotation

I am a perl programmer by trade so will be happy to submit a patch in the event this isn't currently possible, but some code references or line numbers would be a super help to avoiding reading to much source!

Also, I should mention we are only using up to about 3 agents at a time, quite a low volume install at this point. I've heard indication there is a workaround on these CID's but can't actually find it, but volume/performance is not an issue at this point.

Thanks kindly,

Alan
VICIBOX ISO INSTALL 3.1.15 | RUNNING VERSION: 2.6-352c BUILD: 120914-1357 | ASTERISK 1.4.39.2-vici | NO FANCY PHONE CARDS | POS INTEL MACHINE (testing)
bucket
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 5:49 pm

Re: Caller ID / UID being sent on AC-CID, etc

Postby mflorell » Sun Oct 14, 2012 7:19 am

You can use the commented-out section of the default dialplan at the top that is specifically for Canadian use, you have to run the calls through a loopback to get it to work, but we have set it up dozens of times.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18387
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Caller ID / UID being sent on AC-CID, etc

Postby bucket » Sun Oct 14, 2012 5:53 pm

mflorell wrote:You can use the commented-out section of the default dialplan at the top that is specifically for Canadian use, you have to run the calls through a loopback to get it to work, but we have set it up dozens of times.


Hi thank you for the lead. I've taken the following steps:

- left my actual carrier configured as TESTSIPTRUNK and marked "active", but removed its dialplan entry.

- added in a new carrier of TESTCID with following dialplan:

exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,2,Dial(${TRUNKloop}/888${EXTEN:2},55,o)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,3,Hangup
exten => 888NXXNXXXXXX,1,Goto(loopback-no-log,91${EXTEN:3},1)

- uncommented the following / modified it to route through my real carrier TESTSIPTRUNK

[loopback-no-log] context
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,Set(CALLERID(name)="Acme Widgets")
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi-CANADA_PRI_CIDname.agi)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${TESTSIPTRUNK}/${EXTEN:1},,To)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup

I've also uncommented

[default] context
exten => _888NXXNXXXXXX,1,Goto(loopback-no-log,91${EXTEN:3},1)

This appears to work. I'm able to change the name and number which is great! Also, in a small tweak to /usr/src/astguiclient/trunk/agi/agi-CANADA_PRI_CIDname.agi I have made it able to send PRIVATE / UNKNOWN CID's. I intend to clean this up and send a patch if you are interested...

Just have one more issue! The calls go out, and connect fine thru this path - BUT as soon as the customer Hangs up, or my agents press the Hangup button their actual extension is hung up as well, losing the original conference which basically means they have to log back in again.


I've tried commenting out the Hangup in both the TESTCID dialplan and also in extensions.conf - but neither works. This is all I see in the logs -- any help would be greatly appreciated this would be my last issue before getting full go ahead approval on VICI :) :) :)

[Oct 14 15:52:29] == Spawn extension (default, 8600052, 1) exited non-zero on 'IAX2/x2iax-2641'
[Oct 14 15:52:29] -- Executing [h@default:1] DeadAGI("IAX2/x2iax-2641", "agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log--HVcauses--PRI-----NODEBUG-----0---------------") in new stack
[Oct 14 15:52:29] -- AGI Script agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log--HVcauses ... ---------- completed, returning 0
[Oct 14 15:52:29] -- Hungup 'IAX2/x2iax-2641'
VICIBOX ISO INSTALL 3.1.15 | RUNNING VERSION: 2.6-352c BUILD: 120914-1357 | ASTERISK 1.4.39.2-vici | NO FANCY PHONE CARDS | POS INTEL MACHINE (testing)
bucket
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 5:49 pm

Re: Caller ID / UID being sent on AC-CID, etc

Postby mflorell » Thu Oct 18, 2012 6:16 am

What kind of agent phones are you using?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18387
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Caller ID / UID being sent on AC-CID, etc

Postby perci100 » Wed Jan 29, 2014 4:14 pm

I am having this same issue with my new cluster. It seems it prevents some 800 calls from going through (they reject when there isnt a valid CID name? ) Maybe I am way off but everything works great but when we try to call certain 800 numbers it just rejects immediately with 503 service unavailable.

I am logged in right now dialing and cant get it to work at all on some numbers.

DialPlan:
exten => _91XXXXXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _91XXXXXXXXXX,2,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@goautodial,,tToR)
exten => _91XXXXXXXXXX,3,Hangup

Installation:
Vicibox cluster from standard ISO, 1 web,1db,1tel,1archive mix of HP dl360 g5 and hp dl160 g6 servers. |VERSION: 2.8-409a BUILD: 130809-1410 | Asterisk 1.8.25.0-vici

Let me know if I should open a new thread I figured this was the same issue. Also I am learning but I am still kind of lost when it comes to dial plans. Need to do some more research and wrap my head around how it works.
8 server cluster web/tel x 5/db/archive(rec only) in production inbound/outbound/AMD/full recording |Vicibox 5.0.3 Standard ISO | VERSION: 2.12-549a BUILD: 160404-0940 | Asterisk 1.8.25.0-vici | No added software all servers in RAID 10
perci100
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 1:47 pm

Re: Caller ID / UID being sent on AC-CID, etc

Postby williamconley » Fri Feb 14, 2014 4:54 pm

What makes you believe this is in any way related to caller id name?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20258
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Caller ID / UID being sent on AC-CID, etc

Postby perci100 » Thu Feb 20, 2014 11:22 am

I was getting some errors back in the CLI , I dont remember exactly what it was but I thought that possibly the carrier required me to send a CID with a call and i wasn't so it was rejecting them. Not the case at all however. Turns out its just a carrier issue. I am kind of new to SIP so i didn't realize alot of places have trouble terminating to certain numbers. Even some local numbers just don't work with justgovoip.com. however the rate is good and they have been more than helpful. Right now I use flowroute as a backup. but i am adding all the extensions i cant dial to the dial plan rather than implementing failover. I am having a heck of a time understanding how to implement fail over in the vici GUI. I just dont understand dialplan stucture well enough. All of the asterisk examples are great I guess i just don't understand how does one carrier reference another. When i am setting up carriers in vicidial do the account entries all go to the same config file so they can reference one another in a dial plan or is there something special i have to do. I should probably start a new thread for this.
8 server cluster web/tel x 5/db/archive(rec only) in production inbound/outbound/AMD/full recording |Vicibox 5.0.3 Standard ISO | VERSION: 2.12-549a BUILD: 160404-0940 | Asterisk 1.8.25.0-vici | No added software all servers in RAID 10
perci100
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 1:47 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 95 guests