Page 1 of 1

Survey transfer CID

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 12:58 pm
by ljsiri
Hello All,

I have a survey campaign running and when the customer press 1 the call is transferred to an EXTENSION,
that extension routes to an InGroup, that ingroup is allowed in other campaign where my closers are.

Everything works fine except when the call get to the closer in the Closer Campaign, all the information in the form, even the phone number is empty.

The extension I'm using to route the call to the inbound group goes like this:
Code: Select all
exten => _1505,1,Ringing
exten => _1505,2,Wait(2)
exten => _1505,3,answer()
exten => _1505,4,AGI(agi-VDAD_ALL_inbound.agi,CIDLOOKUP-----SO-----IN_GROUP-----1505-----Closer-----park----------999-----1-----CloserCampaign)
exten => _1505,5,Hangup


I've played with the Call method trying to switch it to CLOSER, VIDLOOKUP and CIDLOOKUP with no luck. And also the campaign.

Some other post had similar issues, but none of them had worked for me. :(
Any help is appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Re: Survey transfer CID

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 1:09 pm
by williamconley
perhaps you should just be running the survey campaign in the closer campaign instead of all this workaround.

Re: Survey transfer CID

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 1:28 pm
by ljsiri
Hi William,

The closer campaign its for outbound dialing, So... :/
At least if a campaign could handle the survey and outbound at the same time. Does it?

Thanks for your response BTW.

Re: Survey transfer CID

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 3:54 pm
by ljsiri
No, it can't. :(
In the routing extensions options, I can only select one or the other.

Other thing, now we are testing it again and in the phone_number and comment field we are getting something like: V1201410... as caller code.

Re: Survey transfer CID

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 10:35 pm
by williamconley
Are you calling into Canada?

Re: Survey transfer CID

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:14 pm
by ljsiri
No Sir, Why?

Re: Survey transfer CID

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 6:10 pm
by mflorell
What is the "Action Transfer CID" set to in your in-group?

If you don't have that option, then you need to upgrade Vicidial.

Re: Survey transfer CID

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 5:09 pm
by ljsiri
I see, i don't have that on my version.
But, i wrote an agi script to get the last interested number from the database and set it as caller id on a loop-back call.

It runs with this loop-back extension:
Code: Select all
exten => _881505,1,Answer
exten => _881505,2,AGI(agi.php)  ;Php AGI script. Sets the $cid variable
exten => _881505,3,SetCallerID(<${cid}>)
exten => _881505,4,Dial(${TRUNKloop}/${EXTEN:2},,To) ;Dial the transfer extension 1505
exten => _881505,5,Hangup


I tested it and it's running as i wanted to.

Thank you all for your answers. Hope this helps to somebody else.