Page 1 of 1

Export Custom Fields (not export Header row of Custom Field)

PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 3:17 am
by scenarist
When I try to export "Export Calls Report" and choose Header Row:YES and Custom Fields:YES, Header rows of custom fields did not export !?
everything else is fine !

Re: Export Custom Fields (not export Header row of Custom Fi

PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 5:22 pm
by williamconley
Install a Vicidial server with the Vicibox.com .iso instead of the Goautodial .iso (you can install it in a Virtual Machine for testing ...). You may find that a later version has this fixed. It is also possible that there is a patch for your version of Goautodial to a later version of Vicidial ... but then again, maybe not. If so, it would likely be on the wiki at goautodial.org.

I'm not guaranteeing that this is a bug in the version you are using, but I am suggesting that it is likely ... and that an upgrade will resolve your issue.

I'm also not saying there is a problem with Goautodial, but it does not have the latest version of Vicidial code in it unless you upgrade. And after you upgrade, you will no longer be able to use the pretty goauto screens, you'll need to use the stock screens for Vicidial instead.

In case you didn't quite put all that together: The software you are using is Vicidial. Goautodial is an Installer. It installs CentOS (the operating system) and then all the necessary applications to run Vicidial (plus a bunch of pages with the GoAutoDial logo on it to brand the product). You can install the same Vicidial software with Vicibox.com's .iso and it will install in OpenSuSE (the operating system) and all the same necessary Vicidial applications ... but no GoAutodial branding. And it will allow for use of the Latest Code including all recent bug fixes and new features.

FYI. :)

Re: Export Custom Fields (not export Header row of Custom Fi

PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 7:18 pm
by mflorell
This isn't a problem to be "fixed". If you have a system with more than one list, then you can't guarantee that the field labels will be accurate at the top of an export report with different custom fields in it. If you use a list export, the custom field labels will be present, because you are only gathering one list.

If you have a suggestion for how to "fix" this if there is more than one list, then please let me know how you would do it.

Re: Export Custom Fields (not export Header row of Custom Fi

PostPosted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 9:09 pm
by williamconley
mflorell wrote:This isn't a problem to be "fixed". If you have a system with more than one list, then you can't guarantee that the field labels will be accurate at the top of an export report with different custom fields in it. If you use a list export, the custom field labels will be present, because you are only gathering one list.

If you have a suggestion for how to "fix" this if there is more than one list, then please let me know how you would do it.

I would use the same method you use for pause codes. fill 'em in across the top ... if they do not apply to "this list", then leave 'em blank. Of course, this would cause there to be a sh@tload of fields across the top, but that would at least "instantly" clue the user in that they have a problem in their logic. If the field names "match" in both name and order, share them ... I'd even be willing to suggest that if the name matches (even when out of order) it should populate (and that one field will then be included in the first list that populates ...), but that could confuse some people and yet "work" for others.

But that's me. I've had clients request stuff like this already in reporting systems (between Vicidial, Sugar, and Custom ... all sorts of stuff like this comes up).

Re: Export Custom Fields (not export Header row of Custom Fi

PostPosted: Tue Apr 23, 2013 10:51 pm
by gardo
What we do here is export the call reports individually per list ID (that has custom fields data). Quite tedious specially if you have a lot of list IDs that has custom fields in a campaign.

Here's our code to have the header colum present:

Code: Select all
if ( ($custom_fields_enabled > 0) and ($custom_fields=='YES') )
    {
                $CF_list_id = $export_list_id[$i];
                if ($export_entry_list_id[$i] > 99)
        {$CF_list_id = $export_entry_list_id[$i];}
                $stmt="SHOW TABLES LIKE \"custom_$CF_list_id\";";
                if ($DB>0) {echo "$stmt";}
                $rslt=mysql_query($stmt, $link);
                $tablecount_to_print = mysql_num_rows($rslt);
                if ($tablecount_to_print > 0)
        {
                    $stmt = "describe custom_$CF_list_id;";
                    $rslt=mysql_query($stmt, $link);
                    if ($DB) {echo "$stmt\n";}
                    $columns_ct = mysql_num_rows($rslt);
                    $u=0;
                    while ($columns_ct > $u)
            {
                        $row=mysql_fetch_row($rslt);
                        $column =    $row[0];
                        if ($u > 0)
                {$CFheader .= "\t$column";}
                        $u++;
                        }


Haven't had the time yet to do a mysql query/statement to automate this.