Page 1 of 1

configuring channel bank (Zhone Z-plex 10-24S)

PostPosted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 7:43 am
by gerski
Hello guys,

I have this system

Telco PRI - Digium TE205p (Span2) - Asterisk Server - Digium TE205p (Span1) - Channel Bank FXS- Analog phones.

here is my problem:

how can i configure the Zap channels (just like SIP configuration with unique username and password) to be use on vicidial? what configuration do i make to set it on vicidial client login to use that zap channel?

Thanks

PostPosted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 7:57 am
by mflorell
You need to add lines like the following to your extensions.conf:

exten => 1901,1,Dial,Zap/1|30|o
exten => 1901,2,Hangup
exten => 1902,1,Dial,Zap/2|30|o
exten => 1902,2,Hangup
exten => 1903,1,Dial,Zap/3|30|o
exten => 1903,2,Hangup
etc...
the go through Zap/24

and in the astguiclient/admin.php page you need to setup one phones account for each one, use 1-1, 2-1, 3-1, etc for the extension and 1901, 1902, 1903, etc for the dialplan number and make sure you set the protocol as Zap.

PostPosted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 8:17 am
by gerski
thanks.. but this is for zap to zap am i right? if i need to configure it to zap telco also what is the command?

like for example on iax is

exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,1,Dial(IAX2/1112223333:PASSWORD@iax.binfone.com/${EXTEN})

but what is the command for zap? thanks a lot

PostPosted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 9:42 am
by mflorell
Yes, that was just for your agents side. the extensions.conf you need for telco T1s would be:

[globals]
TRUNKX=Zap/g2

[default]
; dial a long distance outbound number
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(call_log.agi,${EXTEN})
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,2,Dial(${TRUNKX}/${EXTEN:1},,tTo)
exten => _91NXXNXXXXXX,3,Hangup


That is assuming that your zaptel.conf and zapata.conf are configured properly and you have your outbound T1 channels configured as group=2 in zapata.conf.

PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 9:11 am
by gerski
Im having problem regarding dialtone for zhone channelbank here is my config:

zaptel.conf:

span=1,1,0,esf,b8zs
fxsks=1-24
loadzone=us
defaultzone=us

zapata.conf:

[trunkgroups]
[channels]
language=en
echocancel=yes
echocancelwhenbridged=yes
echotraining=400
callerid=asreceived
immediate=no
context=default
signalling=fxs_ks
channel => 1-24

when i run ztcfg -vvvvvvvvvvvvvvv it shows:

SPAN 1: ESF/B8ZS Build-out: 0 db (CSU)/0-133 feet (DSX-1)

Channel map:

Channel 01: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 01)
Channel 02: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 02)
Channel 03: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 03)
and so on:

in my asterisk CLI command there is no error regarding zap, here is my config for my extensions.conf

in [default]
exten => 101,1,Dial,Zap/1|30|o
exten => 101,2,Hangup
exten => 102,1,Dial,Zap/2|30|o
exten => 102,2,Hangup
exten => 103,1,Dial,Zap/3|30|o
exten => 103,2,Hangup

and so on...

but it seems like our amphenol patch panel doesn't give dialtone. only dtmf when i press any key. and no CLI output.

thanks, hope you can help me... :D

PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 9:58 am
by mflorell
Did you configure your Zplex first?

There is a script to do this over serial cable and ethernet:
http://astguiclient.sourceforge.net/exp ... program.pl
http://astguiclient.sourceforge.net/exp ... program.pl