Page 1 of 1
GMT 0 assigned to all leads
Posted:
Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:06 am
by smead
I've loaded leads selecting timezone by "country and area code" AND by "postal code", but in both instances all leads get loaded with GMT set at 0. So unless I have my "call times" set to 24 hours it won't load any leads into the hopper.
What steps could I take to troubleshoot this? I need to use the "call times" so we are not calling PST at 6-7 in the morning while a ton of EST leads sit there uncalled.
Re: GMT 0 assigned to all leads
Posted:
Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:45 am
by smead
I've noticed also that the drop down for "phone code overide" in the list loader no longer displays any options. It used to... So I modified a list and added a phone code = 1 field and matched it to "phone code", but it still listed the "gmt_offset_now" as 0
Re: GMT 0 assigned to all leads
Posted:
Fri Nov 01, 2013 8:54 pm
by williamconley
you may have corrupt db tables. or you may be experiencing "don't run this on a virtual server" blues.
To see if any are flagged as broken:
- Code: Select all
mysql asterisk -e "show table status where comment like '%crashed%'" --user=cron -p1234
To fix a table identified as crashed (replace "call_log" with the table name of the crashed table):
- Code: Select all
mysqlcheck --auto-repair asterisk call_log -p
Or to just fix all of them without bothering to check:
- Code: Select all
mysqlcheck --auto-repair asterisk -p
Re: GMT 0 assigned to all leads
Posted:
Mon Nov 04, 2013 12:00 pm
by smead
I ran the last one and it didn't seem to find anything. It still occurs.
Re: GMT 0 assigned to all leads
Posted:
Mon Nov 04, 2013 3:06 pm
by williamconley
perhaps you have an illegal character in a list name or list id and it breaks the query in some fashion. or perhaps you have been altering the group assignments or user permissions and are no longer allowed to view this data or perhaps you upgraded and your scripts no longer match your vicidial database (or perhaps you upgraded your database incorrectly and it seems to match but some items are missing from the upgrade or in the wrong order from the upgrade).
brainstorming.
Re: GMT 0 assigned to all leads
Posted:
Mon Nov 04, 2013 6:08 pm
by mcargile
Your phone codes table might not be populated. Run this SQL query:
- Code: Select all
select * from vicidial_phone_codes;
There should be over 1000 rows in there. I get 1070 on my test system, but I have not updated the phone code DB in quite a while on it. If you have less than that you should run:
- Code: Select all
/usr/share/astguiclient/ADMIN_area_code_populate.pl --purge-table
Which should remove any old values and repopulate it with the most recent value.
Re: GMT 0 assigned to all leads
Posted:
Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:17 pm
by smead
ERROR 1046 (3D000): No database selected
is what it displays when I run that command. Did my phone code database disappear? Should I Just run the second command you posted?
Re: GMT 0 assigned to all leads
Posted:
Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:39 pm
by smead
Went ahead and ran the second code and it seems to be fixed! Thanks guys!!
Re: GMT 0 assigned to all leads
Posted:
Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:42 pm
by smead
How can I adjust the existing leads to have the correct timezone?
Re: GMT 0 assigned to all leads
Posted:
Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:05 pm
by smead
/usr/share/astguiclient/ADMIN_adjust_GMTnow_on_leads.pl --debug
starting to get the hang of this...
Re: GMT 0 assigned to all leads
Posted:
Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:38 pm
by williamconley
it happens every night, also. check out "crontab -e"