Page 1 of 1

Just print the phone number - SOLVED

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 5:57 pm
by eijal
Hi,
In the vicidial.php, for the agents I just want print the phone numbers and I don't want them editable. the following code could be correct?
This is the original:
Code: Select all
<tr>
<td align=right><font class="body_text"> Phone: </td>
<td align=left><font class="body_text"><input type=text size=11 name=phone_number maxlength=12 class="cust_form" value="">&nbsp; DialCode: <input type=text size=4 name=phone_code maxlength=10 class="cust_form" value="">&nbsp; Alt. Phone: <input type=text size=11 name=alt_phone maxlength=12 class="cust_form" value=""></td>
</tr>


This could be the phone numbers not editables
Code: Select all
<tr>
<td align=right><font class="body_text"> Phone: </td>
<td align=left><font class="body_text"><input type=hidden size=11 name=phone_number maxlength=12 class="cust_form" value=""> <?php echo "$phone_number"; ?>&nbsp; DialCode: <input type=text size=4 name=phone_code maxlength=10 class="cust_form" value="">&nbsp; Alt. Phone: <input type=hidden size=11 name=alt_phone maxlength=12 class="cust_form" value=""><?php echo "alt_phone"; ?></td>
</tr>


Please help

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 9:29 pm
by mflorell
I guess that would work, the phone_number field is not editable by the agent anyway, they can edit it in the form but it will not be comitted.

There is also a new feature in the 2.0.3b5 release where you can prohibit agents from altering anything on the lead record except for the status.

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:54 am
by caspar
I do not know about VICIDIAL version 2.0.3b but in VICIDIAL version 2.0.2 the following is possible:

- Agent login to VICIDIAL client
- Agent check LEAD PREVIEW
- The next lead's information is now displayed in the form
- Agent modifies the lead's phone number
- Agent clicks on DIAL LEAD

This will actually cause VICIDIAL to dial the modified phone number instead of the lead's phone number. This way it is possible for agents to make private phone calls as if they were calling clients!

And, yes, it does not modify the original lead's information in the database. Now when the supervisor is pulling a report on the agent, it seems like the agent is calling the company's clients, but in fact the agent is calling his/her friends.

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2007 1:29 pm
by chander.prakash
You have dial method of the campaing set to Manual.

Change it to Ratio or Adapt_Average

Should sort out the problem.

However if you still wish to keep the dial method to Manual, slight modification in the code needs to be made for which you can contact us.

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2007 2:23 pm
by eijal
mflorell wrote:I guess that would work, the phone_number field is not editable by the agent anyway, they can edit it in the form but it will not be comitted.

There is also a new feature in the 2.0.3b5 release where you can prohibit agents from altering anything on the lead record except for the status.


Hi Matt
The agents can edit the phone_number field when:

1. They receive the call (in auto dial)
2. After the call, they disposition the call for MY ONLY CALL BACK
3. In pause mode they access their contacts (their call backs)
4. They click in any number and if they change the phone number before the DIAL LEAD button, they are making the call to that new number. (I don't want that, but in most of the cases they must edit the zipcode, address1, etc)

For all my agentes the field: Agent Alter Customer Data Override is NOT_ACTIVE and in the campaign: Disable Alter Customer Data: N

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:22 pm
by mflorell
Please post a feature request to the VICIDIAL Issue Tracker to add an option to lock the form fields in vicidial.php and then post the tracker link here. This would not be added until the 2.0.4 tree.

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 7:03 pm
by eijal
Hi,
How can I just print the phone number, state, postal code and son on in the vicidial.php?

The following doesn't work.
Code: Select all
<?
echo "$phone_number <br>";
echo "$state <br>";
echo "$postal_code <br>";
?>


I don't really understand the form. Where are the values from? If the value is empty value=""
Code: Select all
<input type=text size=11 name=phone_number maxlength=12 class="cust_form" value="">


Please how can I just print the values, without using text forms?

Thanks

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 2:43 am
by mflorell
This would require quite a bit of altering of the HTML and javascript of the vicidial.php page. The content of the form fields are generated dynamically by AJAX and this feature could not be done without many code changes.

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 6:50 am
by pylinuxian
I suggest you actually load only the fields you want to show to users to the database. simpler, faster.

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 1:33 pm
by eijal
pylinuxian wrote:I suggest you actually load only the fields you want to show to users to the database. simpler, faster.


Yes, it is easier and faster. But I have to show the costumer information to agents. And the fields of: state, city and so on must not be editable

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 2:48 pm
by pylinuxian
Well, I always said vicidial.php file needs a rewrite. & I am ready to contribute. the starting point would be to remove all the logic the page was built upon : "one page instead of many pages" I would go for many pages & wouldn't care for handreds of variables being posted when leaving one page for the other, I could even say that diferent pages for diferent campains I mean one for inbound & another for outbound, & when user wants a manual call I would go for a third page poping up ...
I beliebe this will allow infinite customizations, for example in my case I need to be able to copy all Lead information into the clipboard & from there past it in the url field in the browser (as javascript code) so that I can fill a form on our a client Intranet and I could not, simply because vicidial.php is so hard to change.

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 5:51 pm
by mflorell
Have you tried setting the campaign field "Disable Alter Customer Data:" to Y?

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 8:48 pm
by eijal
mflorell wrote:Have you tried setting the campaign field "Disable Alter Customer Data:" to Y?


No, but my real problem is what caspar wrote. And I am using VICIDIAL version 2.0.3

caspar wrote:I do not know about VICIDIAL version 2.0.3b but in VICIDIAL version 2.0.2 the following is possible:

- Agent login to VICIDIAL client
- Agent check LEAD PREVIEW
- The next lead's information is now displayed in the form
- Agent modifies the lead's phone number
- Agent clicks on DIAL LEAD

This will actually cause VICIDIAL to dial the modified phone number instead of the lead's phone number. This way it is possible for agents to make private phone calls as if they were calling clients!

And, yes, it does not modify the original lead's information in the database. Now when the supervisor is pulling a report on the agent, it seems like the agent is calling the company's clients, but in fact the agent is calling his/her friends.

PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2008 5:18 am
by mflorell
Are you using lead preview?

have you tried making the phone number field DISABLED in he HTML code of vicidial.php?

PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2008 3:18 pm
by eijal
mflorell wrote:Are you using lead preview?

have you tried making the phone number field DISABLED in he HTML code of vicidial.php?


For an effect like redial, we are using in the campaign the option Alt Number Dialing: Y

And yes, the agents have the option of lead preview (I am using v2.0.3).

Sorry, but How can I DISABLE the phone number field in the HTML code of vicidial.php? I can't figure it out

Thanks

PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2008 3:40 pm
by pylinuxian
I guess you would look for this:
Code: Select all
<td align=right><font class="body_text"> Phone: </td>
<td align=left><font class="body_text"><input type=text size=11 name=phone_number maxlength=12 class="cust_form" value="">


and change <input type=text size=11
to <input type=hidden size=11

ps : if they can't see it they can't change it. :)

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 8:41 am
by pylinuxian
is will actually cause VICIDIAL to dial the modified phone number instead of the lead's phone number. This way it is possible for agents to make private phone calls as if they were calling clients!


Isn't there any other location where called numbers (real numbers dialed by Asterisk) are recorded ? so that one can trace calls that do no belong to campain if he wishes ?

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 9:04 am
by mflorell
vicidial_log should keep track of the actual number dialed, but in some circumstances like with Manual dial Override the number is not recorded.

You can always check the call_log table, because that should log all calls.

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 4:44 pm
by eijal
pylinuxian wrote:I guess you would look for this:
Code: Select all
<td align=right><font class="body_text"> Phone: </td>
<td align=left><font class="body_text"><input type=text size=11 name=phone_number maxlength=12 class="cust_form" value="">


and change <input type=text size=11
to <input type=hidden size=11

ps : if they can't see it they can't change it. :)


My friend the agents need to see the phone number

Matt, please. What do you mean with: have you tried making the phone number field DISABLED in the HTML code of vicidial.php?

Sorry, But I don't understand. Please, could you be more specific?

Thanks

And about your question
Are you using lead preview?

Yes. For an effect like redial, I am using in the campaign the option Alt Number Dialing: Y

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 7:05 pm
by mflorell
Not sure if it will work, but you could try this:

<input type=text size=11 name=phone_number maxlength=12 class="cust_form" value="" DISABLED>

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 7:19 pm
by pylinuxian
My friend the agents need to see the phone number


well, then you can put it somewhere else ... like inside address2 field for example.
I mean in data to load you can concatenate telephone with address2 ... that way its visible but changing it is of no use to agent.

PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2008 11:15 am
by eijal
Thanks you very much Matt.

This is working

Code: Select all
<input type=text size=11 name=phone_number maxlength=12 class="cust_form" value="" readonly="readonly">

PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2008 2:12 pm
by mflorell
That's great!

And thank you very much for posting your solution.