Page 1 of 1

Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 6:38 am
by zenithbsolutions
Hi,

I have requirement where I need to use 15 channels but the maximum number of channels supported by my carrier is 5. So if I take 3 carrier accounts from him with each 5 channels and I have setup 3 accounts in carrier, set all 3 in active. While autodialing in vicidial will it utilize 3 x 5 = 15 channels or will it use only 5 channels?

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 12:46 am
by zenithbsolutions
Hi,

Anyone has an idea about this?

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:26 am
by darkeye08
Hi Good day!

It will be much appreciated if you will post your installation method and version/build of the vicidial you are using. Anyway, I'm also new but i think you can actually do this.

1. Ask your provider to add up your channels since you want to use more than 5 channels it is possible for any provider.
2. If first option is not possible then you can just create three(3) SIP trunk and the dialplan should have a failover when the channels reach its max.

For the dialplan, you can do something like this.

exten => dialplan,1,Answer
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier1,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier2,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier3,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Hangup

Hope this can help you. Cheers! :)

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 2:36 am
by zenithbsolutions
Thank you :)

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:24 pm
by williamconley
darkeye08 wrote:Hi Good day!

It will be much appreciated if you will post your installation method and version/build of the vicidial you are using. Anyway, I'm also new but i think you can actually do this.

1. Ask your provider to add up your channels since you want to use more than 5 channels it is possible for any provider.
2. If first option is not possible then you can just create three(3) SIP trunk and the dialplan should have a failover when the channels reach its max.

For the dialplan, you can do something like this.

exten => dialplan,1,Answer
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier1,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier2,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier3,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Hangup

Hope this can help you. Cheers! :)
Considering your newbie status, this is pretty good. There are other methods that may take into account the number of live channels to avoid failover and just jump straight to the proper carrier, but this method should certainly get the user "running" cleanly. 8-)

The only challenge, of course, is that this is not a proper Carrier Dialplan Entry. Line 1 is always AGI.

Code: Select all
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/carrier1/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/carrier2/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/carrier3/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 7:59 pm
by darkeye08
williamconley wrote:
darkeye08 wrote:Hi Good day!

It will be much appreciated if you will post your installation method and version/build of the vicidial you are using. Anyway, I'm also new but i think you can actually do this.

1. Ask your provider to add up your channels since you want to use more than 5 channels it is possible for any provider.
2. If first option is not possible then you can just create three(3) SIP trunk and the dialplan should have a failover when the channels reach its max.

For the dialplan, you can do something like this.

exten => dialplan,1,Answer
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier1,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier2,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN}@carrier3,,tTo)
exten => dialplan,n,Hangup

Hope this can help you. Cheers! :)
Considering your newbie status, this is pretty good. There are other methods that may take into account the number of live channels to avoid failover and just jump straight to the proper carrier, but this method should certainly get the user "running" cleanly. 8-)

The only challenge, of course, is that this is not a proper Carrier Dialplan Entry. Line 1 is always AGI.

Code: Select all
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/carrier1/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/carrier2/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/carrier3/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup



Yeah i know it should be the AGI on the first line of a dialplan im just lazy to type the code. Lol

Anyway, Thanks for the compliment! :) I will try to help others as much as i can.

Cheers! :)

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2016 2:58 am
by zenithbsolutions
Thank you Everyone :)

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2016 5:44 am
by zenithbsolutions
Hi,

I'm thinking of these two choices of using the dialplan. Can you suggest me which one of it works.

1)

If put my dial plan as

exten => _961.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _961.,n,Dial(SIP/voip1/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _961.,n,Dial(SIP/voip2/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _961.,n,Dial(SIP/voip3/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _961.,n,Dial(SIP/voip4/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _961.,n,Dial(SIP/voip5/${EXTEN},,tTor)
exten => _961.,n,Hangup

where voip1 is where I put this dialplan along with register string and account entry and rest voip2, voip3, voip4 and voip5 has just register string and account entry but no dialplan.

So will this work out for me?


2)

Or else if i Put

each account their corresponding dial plan like

voip1 --> register string, voip1 account entry and dialpaln entry as

exten => _961.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _961.,2,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@voip1,,tTo)
exten => _961.,3,Hangup

Similarly

voip2 --> register string, voip1 account entry and dialpaln entry as

exten => _961.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _961.,2,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN:1}@voip2,,tTo)
exten => _961.,3,Hangup

So on upto voip5...

Which option will work better for me option1, option2 or do I have to use both at a time

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2016 9:43 am
by williamconley
In number two you have a serious problem: All your dialplans have the same extensions. Thus ONLY ONE of them will actually be registered in the dialplan.

There are other methods to allow for channel limits and/or load balancing or even channel rotation, but those are a bit more complex and at your present learning status ... I'd go with #1. 8-)

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:23 am
by gservices
Hello,

I have the same case but with CallerID differently.
My provider give me two accounts, with different Caller ID.
Each of callerID have max 15 channels.

account:
[twt_carrier]
disallow=all
allow=g729
type=friend
qualify=yes
insecure=port,invite
host=77.x.x.13
fromdomain=77.x.x.13
context=trunkoutbound
dtmfmode=rfc2833


My Dialplan:
exten => _5.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _5.,2,set(CALLERID(num)=06xxxxxx47)
exten => _5.,3,Dial(${TWT_TRUNK}/${EXTEN:1},,tTo)
exten => _5.,4,Hangup

The carrier with caller id 06xxxxxx47 have 15 channals.
The carrier with caller id 06xxxxxx48 have 15 channals.

How to create load ballance to got 30 channals?

Can I create?
exten => _5.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _5.,2,set(CALLERID(num)=06xxxxxx47)
exten => _5.,3,Dial(${TWT_TRUNK}/${EXTEN:1},,tTo)
exten => _5.,4,GotoIf($["${DIALSTATUS}" = "BUSY"]?102:7)
exten => _5.,5,Hangup()
exten => _5.,101,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _5.,102,set(CALLERID(num)=06xxxxxx48)
exten => _5.,103,Dial(${TWT_TRUNK}/${EXTEN:1},,tTo)
exten => _5.,105,Hangup

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 10:54 pm
by williamconley
NEVER lazy out on the dialplan and put in a single digit with a ".". Inevitably it will collide with another process that by coincidence starts with 5. Always use the full US dialplan (or whatever country you're in). If you have loose rules, at least match the number of digits required before dropping in the ".".

Also, no need to check the "why" of the call, as a rule. If the call is still "Live" after the first call: Vicidial has not determined it's a good idea to terminate it, and neither has the called party ... then it must be a good idea to dial it again because it likely just failed from "too many channels".

Code: Select all
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,set(CALLERID(num)=06xxxxxx47)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/voip2/${EXTEN:1},,tTor)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,set(CALLERID(num)=06xxxxxx48)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(SIP/voip4/${EXTEN:1},,tTor)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup


That being said, if your carrier actually does return a code that causes Vicidial to think it should terminate the call, then you have a problem because Vicidial will probably no longer be listening to this channel. Probably.

There are also balancing options posted in other places throughout this forum. So you could keep them both active and never fill both up.

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2016 6:14 am
by gservices
Thank you for single digit, I use only for test one digit. If the test it OK, I put always 6digit only for security.

In this dialplan that you post I see two voip2 and voip4, but is problem I put only one? Dial(${TWT_TRUNK}/${EXTEN:1},,tTor)
Because is from one account.
Code: Select all
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,set(CALLERID(num)=06xxxxxx47)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${TWT_TRUNK}/${EXTEN:1},,tTor)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,set(CALLERID(num)=06xxxxxx48)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${TWT_TRUNK}/${EXTEN:1},,tTor)
exten => _51NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup


When i overload the number of channels I got a messages form carrier:
[2016-04-15 10:39:48] -- Got SIP response 503 "Inbound SA Constraints Exceeded" back from 77.x.x.13
[2016-04-15 10:39:48] -- SIP/TWT_carrier-00001ab0 is circuit-busy
and the call go dead and take the status *ADC | Disconnected Number*

Re: Carrier Setup Help / Suggestion

PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2016 12:19 pm
by williamconley