Page 1 of 1
[Solved] Force Reset Hopper instead of adding leads
Posted:
Tue Feb 21, 2017 11:37 am
by khuff
I'm wanting to force reset the hopper every minute or two instead of just adding leads like it normally does. We're wanting to keep it pruned of leads that have had their status changed through the api but they may already be in the hopper. Are there any issues that this could cause? Is there a cron job I can run or change to handle this? Only want to do it for one campaign.
Re: Force Reset Hopper instead of adding leads
Posted:
Tue Feb 21, 2017 1:19 pm
by khuff
Well ended up rolling my own solution. Using the Start Call URL, and php code to edit the asterisk database outside of vicidial. It ended up not being that database intensive to look up the lead straight from the list table on inbound call start, (This was the reason why we wanted to remove them from outbound. If they call in before we make the outbound call) and then update the status to a non-dialable status for the campaign, and then run another query to delete that lead_id from the hopper.
Re: [Solved] Force Reset Hopper instead of adding leads
Posted:
Tue Feb 21, 2017 3:06 pm
by mflorell
Thanks for posting your solution!
Would you consider posting your PHP script to the Issue Tracker for others to try?