Page 1 of 1
Show number of leads per list by default
Posted:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 2:27 pm
by dspaan
In all my systems when i go to the Lists page i won't be able to see the number of leads per list immediately but i have to click the tiny link top left to make them visible. I don't remember it being always like this, does anyone know where i can enable the system setting so the lead counts are displayed automatically?
Re: Show number of leads per list by default
Posted:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 4:30 pm
by williamconley
You don't want that. On older systems with lots of leads, just showing that page can hammer the system and pause dialing. Several managers wandering through that page a lot ... and you have people freaking out all over the place. That's why the default is no longer "show counts" until after you check the box. So only one manager will likely see those numbers, not everyone, and not all the time.
That being said, have you checked this option in Admin->System Settings? (Not sure if it's what you want or just hides the option to view completely, lol)
Admin List Counts Link -This setting gives you the option to display list counts by clicking on the -show lists leads counts- link at the top of the Lists listing and the Campaign modify screens. Default is 1 for enabled.
Re: Show number of leads per list by default
Posted:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 6:26 pm
by dspaan
Yeah i know that option exists but usually a campaign only has about 2 to 10 lists and not 100 lists and when you just want to see the lead counts under a campaign you can't anymore because that option to see the list counts is only available in the Lists screen.
Re: Show number of leads per list by default
Posted:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 6:34 pm
by williamconley
Well ... now you're on a different topic. The lead counts in the Campaign view, AFAIK, is still visible and unrelated to that setting.
Re: Show number of leads per list by default
Posted:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 7:59 pm
by dspaan
The totals are but not per list:
Re: Show number of leads per list by default
Posted:
Sat Aug 10, 2019 10:20 am
by blackbird2306
You are right this system setting also affects the list count under the campaign view. But after changing the system setting "Admin List Counts Link" option to "1" the leads count under campaign settings will be back.
dspaan wrote:In all my systems when i go to the Lists page i won't be able to see the number of leads per list immediately but i have to click the tiny link top left to make them visible. I don't remember it being always like this, does anyone know where i can enable the system setting so the lead counts are displayed automatically?
This option is hardcoded and there is no way to change it by a system setting. And as William pointed out, there is a good reason for that (database table locks under systems with many leads or lists). But if you can't leave it and I warn you in advance, then there is a dirty hack with only one character change:
Find in admin.php (about line 38472 newest revision 3130) this line:
- Code: Select all
if ( ($SSadmin_list_counts < 1) or ($rank != '999') )
and change it like this:
- Code: Select all
if ( ($SSadmin_list_counts < 1) or ($rank == '999') )
Re: Show number of leads per list by default
Posted:
Sun Aug 11, 2019 7:35 am
by mflorell
We don't often make default behavior changes in the admin screens like this, but we were at the point where we were fielding multiple tickets from clients every day dealing with this issue(database locks on the vicidial_list table because of this specific query). Since the change we maybe receive one ticket per week asking about it, so it was overall a no-brainer for our clients to make this change, and we've had very few complaints about it. To those who have complained, we've offered the option of someone paying for 1 hour of dev time to add another system setting to re-enable the default behavior but nobody has been interested in that so far.
Re: Show number of leads per list by default
Posted:
Sun Aug 11, 2019 10:23 am
by williamconley
Although I suspect a simple code change in the php file (which would need to be rechanged Every Freakin Time) would resolve it after each update.