Page 1 of 1

Agent Login on loading

PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2025 11:48 am
by Kiiraa Deesuu
Can someone help me? After an agent logging in the agents dialer it will stuck on loading screen. It always happens when all my agents using the dialer, but if they're not using, it works fine.

VERSION: 2.14-858a
BUILD: 220513-0819
© 2022 ViciDial Group

Re: Agent Login on loading

PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2025 12:42 pm
by carpenox
how many agents? whats the dial ratio? is it one server or a cluster? what is the hardware used for the server?

Re: Agent Login on loading

PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2025 11:39 pm
by williamconley
Possibly running out of Web Sockets on your web server.

One way to tell is to load the apache statu module.

Code: Select all
nano /etc/apache2/default-server.conf


Add

Code: Select all
# Load the status module for http://XXX.poundteam.com/server-status
LoadModule status_module /usr/lib64/apache2/mod_status.so
ExtendedStatus On
<Location /server-status>
  SetHandler server-status
  Require all granted
</Location>


Not in a <Directory structure. I generally put it just below [Directory "/srv/www/htdocs"] (outside of it).

Then used http://sub.domain.com/server-status

There are also options for usage. Handy tool.

https://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.4/mod/mod_status.html

If you watch the status page and it shows "full!" you can increase the available sockets/servers:

Code: Select all
nano /etc/apache2/server-tuning.conf


Modify prefork section to allow LOTS of apache clients

Code: Select all
# prefork MPM
<IfModule prefork.c>
        # number of server processes to start
        # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mpm_common.html#startservers
        StartServers         450
        # minimum number of server processes which are kept spare
        # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/prefork.html#minspareservers
        MinSpareServers      250
        # maximum number of server processes which are kept spare
        # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/prefork.html#maxspareservers
        MaxSpareServers     500
        # highest possible MaxClients setting for the lifetime of the Apache process.
        # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mpm_common.html#serverlimit
        ServerLimit        768
        # maximum number of server processes allowed to start
        # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mpm_common.html#maxclients
        MaxClients         768
        # maximum number of requests a server process serves
        # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mpm_common.html#maxrequestsperchild
        MaxRequestsPerChild  1000
</IfModule>

Re: Agent Login on loading

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2025 4:36 am
by Kiiraa Deesuu
Thank you for answering my question, 3 agents only, i mean the agents cant access the dialer page or any page after login. we are using cloud server which is linode/akamai.

Re: Agent Login on loading

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2025 8:38 am
by carpenox
virtual servers are not suggested and often have problems.

Re: Agent Login on loading

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2025 8:44 am
by williamconley
Kiiraa Deesuu wrote:Thank you for answering my question, 3 agents only, i mean the agents cant access the dialer page or any page after login. we are using cloud server which is linode/akamai.


Virtual and Vicidial really don't mix very well at all. Different types of virtualization are worse than others, but any shared CPU system is prone to some form of failure or unreliability under load.

Apparently linode is near the bottom of the barrel. That being said: 3 agents ... how many calls? Are you trying to robodial (eg: 50 lines per agent ...?)

We have clients with two or three agents on virtual Vicidial servers running 1:1 or 2:1 campaigns without issue for many years. Fairly cheap, too. $50/mo for the server.

Re: Agent Login on loading

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2025 12:15 pm
by Kiiraa Deesuu
we tried rebooting directly from the linode, (not using the server tterminal) and after that, the vicidial says MySQL connect ERROR: No such file or directory.

Re: Agent Login on loading

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2025 12:21 pm
by Kiiraa Deesuu
sorry, its my newly task to handly this vicidial.

Re: Agent Login on loading

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2025 12:56 pm
by carpenox
service mysql restart
service mysql status

Re: Agent Login on loading

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2025 1:13 pm
by williamconley
Kiiraa Deesuu wrote:we tried rebooting directly from the linode, (not using the server tterminal) and after that, the vicidial says MySQL connect ERROR: No such file or directory.

Code: Select all
mysqlcheck --auto-repair --all-databases -p

Above requires root password for mysql below only works if your root user for mysql does not require a password. (You can also just hit "enter" if you have no password for root in the above example in most cases).
Code: Select all
mysqlcheck --auto-repair --all-databases


You will get some "not closed" responses, those are fine. Only tables that return some sort of actual error are a problem. Post that if you have one.

Re: Agent Login on loading

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2025 5:00 am
by Kiiraa Deesuu
thanks, my vici now connected but my zoiper didnt dial after an agent login.

Re: Agent Login on loading

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2025 3:59 pm
by williamconley
Kiiraa Deesuu wrote:thanks, my vici now connected but my zoiper didnt dial after an agent login.


Perhaps a more detailed description would help.

Your agent logs in, the agent sees the Vicidial Agent Screen, the agent's phone rings, the agent answers the phone, the agent hears "you are the only person in this conference", the agent pushes "manual dial", the agent inputs a valid phone number into the "Phone Number" field, the agent pushes "dial now", the Vicidial Dialer calls the prospect ...

At which stage precisely does not not match up with what your system is doing?

Is the phone a Web/ViciPhone or a Soft phone (x-lite? zoiper?) or a physical phone?

Re: Agent Login on loading

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2025 10:44 pm
by Kiiraa Deesuu
im using softphone zoiper. this is the issue: after a agent login the zoiper softphone usually will ring. but in my case the zoiper didnt. but upon checking the check (✓ 1001@192.111.11.111 (only an example)) is color green which is connect to sip/iax if im not mistaken.

ps. the agent now see the Vicidial Agent Screen. This happen after rebooting.

Re: Agent Login on loading

PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2025 9:55 am
by williamconley
Does the Asterisk Command Line show any activity at the moment of the agent logging in?

Is the agent's phone configuration set to "On-Hook Agent"?

Code: Select all
asterisk -rx "sip show peers"

Does the agent's Name/username appear and if so, what is the Host entry? (is it an IP or Unspecified, if it's an IP, is the IP correct?) and the Status entry?