Page 1 of 1
agent pause-status displayed
Posted:
Fri Dec 21, 2007 1:30 am
by heinz
Hi,
I always end up in discussions with our agents who claim that the pause-time is not calculated correctly. In many cases they just forgot to press the resume button and don't recognize that they are paused.
I would like to display an image (similar to "live call") whenever the agent is paused but I am struggling with the implementation.
Can anyone give me some hints where in the code I can grab the actual status of the agent?
Thanks,
heinz
Posted:
Fri Dec 21, 2007 2:43 am
by mflorell
Where do you think would be a good place to display this image?
Posted:
Fri Dec 21, 2007 1:42 pm
by Op3r
via a big pop up like the one on the dispo screen?
Posted:
Sat Dec 22, 2007 2:20 am
by mflorell
That should certainly get an agent's attention. This would have to be an optional addition because it would obscure other valid things that agents can do while paused like place manual calls, enter pause codes and check on agent-only callbacks.
Posted:
Fri Dec 28, 2007 3:44 am
by heinz
Back in the office...
I would add a small .gif above the pause/resume buttons which appears whenever the pause-button is grey.
But to my mind there are several other occasion when the pause button is still green but the agent gets add pause_sec to his agent_log. Especially when they do manual-dialing.
But I can't figure out where in the code I have to look at.
Thanks,
heinz
Posted:
Thu Jan 03, 2008 2:40 am
by mflorell
What version of astguiclient are you using?
Posted:
Thu Jan 03, 2008 9:56 am
by heinz
Hi Matt,
I am using 2.0.3.
Thanks,
heinz
Posted:
Thu Jan 03, 2008 12:01 pm
by mflorell
There are several fixes in pause time calculation in the 2.0.4 version
Posted:
Mon Jan 07, 2008 8:13 am
by heinz
Hi,
I am using the pause calculation from the SVN-Code from november so I think thats the latest version. Anyway, the agents simply have a different view of what should be pause-time...
I added a Pause GIF which should visualize the pause state more clearly to the agent. Therefore I modified these elements:
- Code: Select all
document.getElementById("DiaLControl").innerHTML = DiaLControl_auto_HTML;
document.getElementById("DiaLControl").innerHTML = DiaLControl_auto_HTML_OFF;
I hope that brings an end to the discussions...
Thanks,
heinz