Page 1 of 1
Auto Dial Level
Posted:
Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:44 pm
by enjay
How do I increase the auto dial level above 4.0?
-enjay
Posted:
Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:51 pm
by enjay
I currently have 16 agents with a dial level of 4.0 testing right now and Im having trouble getting them all on the phones any recommendations for what to look into on tuning this alittle better perhaps upping the dial level.. ~13 are always in READY status.
-enjay
Posted:
Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:59 pm
by jansaell
We have added 4.5, 5.0, 5.5 and 6.0 to our dialer.
I will send in a patch in a couple of days.
Posted:
Tue Jul 18, 2006 1:01 pm
by enjay
how did you add those?
Posted:
Tue Jul 18, 2006 1:28 pm
by jansaell
You have to change the datase (be aware of bugs in mysql) and also the admin script so thta you can change to the new values.
Posted:
Tue Jul 18, 2006 2:15 pm
by roche
Well , I asked these question befere the recomendation was change the drop down menu in the admin.php
I really don't see a big difference
Posted:
Tue Jul 18, 2006 2:24 pm
by enjay
changing the drop down level I dont see as a problem but is that all you have to change?
Posted:
Wed Jul 19, 2006 7:45 am
by jansaell
No you can just change the admin.php.
The database field is and enum and must be changed to.
The trick is to do that right.
Posted:
Wed Jul 19, 2006 9:34 am
by roche
Using mysql 4.1 (SCRATCH recommended) the following sentence works.
ALTER TABLE vicidial_campaigns MODIFY auto_dial_level ENUM('0','1','1.1','1.2','1.3','1.4','1.5','1.6','1.7','1.8','1.9','2.0','2.2','2.5','2.7','3.0','3.5','4.0','4.5','5') NOT NULL;
I did a database backup, and checked the old data still were there
Posted:
Wed Jul 19, 2006 10:35 am
by enjay
Yea I didnt realize there was an ENUM on the database I got it resolved yesterday thanks!
Posted:
Tue Aug 22, 2006 5:08 pm
by roche
Hi, I was wondering.
What would happend If I change the autodialevel type to an intenger?
Is because, We are researching some ways to optimize the campaings.
We think, we can increment the autodial level based on the Agent waiting or 'Drop Rate' that could help us to have the agents in phone most of the time.
What do you think?
Is safe to change the enum by int?
I want to do the following.
An interface to accept the following
Time Frame to Check (in seconds)
Minimum Drop Rate%
Qty to increment
Maximum Drop Rate%
Qty to decrement
This process should run every minute and look at the "Time Frame to
Check" to determine the drop percentage
to increment
if it is above the Max drop rate, decrease the dail level by the "qty to
decrement", if it is below the Min drop rate, increase the dial level by
the qty
Posted:
Tue Aug 22, 2006 8:45 pm
by mflorell
I am actually working on that right now.
You would actually not want to use an integer since you cannot do decimals with it. You need to use DOUBLE or VARCHAR.
For the 2.0 tree we will be switching auto_dial_level to a VARCHAR(6) and there will be three different adaptive/predictive dialing methods based on a definable drop level. You will also be able to keep doing manual-dialing and ratio-dialing as they are now.
For more info take a look at the TODO:
http://www.eflo.net/VICIDIALwiki/index.php/TODO:current
(look at the IN-PROCESS item below the DONE items)
Posted:
Tue Aug 22, 2006 11:24 pm
by roche
mflorell wrote:I am actually working on that right now.
You would actually not want to use an integer since you cannot do decimals with it. You need to use DOUBLE or VARCHAR.
You are completly right probably double or decimal, that change won't affect any other vicidial script?
For the 2.0 tree we will be switching auto_dial_level to a VARCHAR(6) and there will be three different adaptive/predictive dialing methods based on a definable drop level. You will also be able to keep doing manual-dialing and ratio-dialing as they are now.
For more info take a look at the TODO:
http://www.eflo.net/VICIDIALwiki/index.php/TODO:current(look at the IN-PROCESS item below the DONE items)
That is greate !
Thanks for the information
roche
Posted:
Wed Aug 23, 2006 12:12 am
by mflorell
I chose VARCHAR(6) because a DOUBLE is basically a VARCHAR in MySQL and VARCHAR will allow more flexibility in formatting.
Watch the forums in a week or two when the SVN version of predictive dialing will hopefully be ready to do some testing on.