Page 1 of 1

Transfer call from agent to the default extension

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 5:29 am
by mamalik
Hi All,

I have successfully deployed the system and have successfully transfered the call to agent.

I would like to know that how can I transfer the call back to the main menu ( or to the extension from where the IVR system ask the user to press any number for agent).

For reference my extensions.conf looks like

[trunkinbound]
exten => s, 1, Answer ; I would like to route the call here from agent when agent dial any number or by pressing any button
exten => s, n, AGI(someScript.agi)
exten => s, 3, Hangup

exten => 2345, 1, Answer
exten => 2345, n, AGI(agi-DID_route.agi)
exten => 2345, 3, Hangup

My someScript.agi let the user to go through the menu and if he/she like then they can talk to the agent by pressing the particular number. On pressing that particular number I set the extension to 2345 and the call gets transfered to the agent.

Now, I would like to send the call to from agent to the default extension so that the caller can hear the menu again.

I had read the agent/admin manual but did not come up with any solution. I also read something about 'transfer' and tried to transfer as well but got no result.

Thanks for your time and solution in advance.

Regards

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:08 am
by mflorell
admin.php version and build?

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:17 am
by mamalik
VERSION: 2.0.5-174
BUILD: 90522-0506

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:28 am
by mflorell
With that version you will have to hard-code something in the dialplan. Just set some exten in the dialplan(default context) to point where you want it to go, and have the agent do a transfer to that exten using the "Transfer conf" frame and the "number to dial" field.

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 8:48 am
by mamalik
You mean, I have to add another extension in my extensions.conf and transfer the call to the newly added extension number from agent interface?

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 8:54 am
by mflorell
That's one simple way to do what you want.

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 9:02 am
by mamalik
At the moment the system is not available to me to test but I think I had tried something similar to that but to no avail.

Will test and post the result.

Thank you!

PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:10 am
by mamalik
It worked.

Actually, I was writing the new extension in the [trunckinbound] previously.
After writing the new extension in [default] context it worked.

Thanks for your (prompt) help.

Another quick question (if you don't mind)

Is it possible to transfer the call from agent to the [trunkInbound] context?
Actually, I have to replicate the logic in the [default] context.