Page 1 of 1
Admin Password
Posted:
Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:22 pm
by thomas_and_friends
Hi,
I am a newbie to GoAutoDial, i forgot the admin password, can someone give me a step by step on how to reset it?
Thanks.
Posted:
Fri Jan 14, 2011 2:34 pm
by williamconley
mysql
use asterisk;
select user, pass from vicidial_users;
you may need to use mysql -p if your root mysql user has a password.
vicidial password retrivel
Posted:
Sun Jan 16, 2011 9:24 pm
by striker
hi
if you know the admin username then follow the below steps to get the admin password and then login to the vicidial admin gui and then reset it
1.Login to your mysql database. type the following
mysql -ucron -p1234 asterisk
2. once you entered the mysql cli type the following ie after the mysql>
select * from vicidial_users where user='admin';
NOTE: in the field of user='admin' enter your admin username
once entering the above command it will give you some quiries as below
+---------+-------+-------------+-----------+------------+------------+-------------+------------+--------------+--------------------+--------------+------------------+-----------------+----------------------+------------+-----------------+------------------+-------------------+----------------+--------------+----------------+-----------------------+-----------------------+------------------+---------------------+---------------------+------------------+--------------------+--------------------+----------------+-------------------------------+------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+--------------+------------------+--------------+----------------+----------------+-----------------+-------------------+---------------------+----------------+--------------+-----------------------------+-------------------------+------------+---------------+---------+-----------+-----------+-------------------+----------------------+----------------------+--------------------------+----------------------+---------------------+---------------------+
| 1 | admin | vicidialnow | Admin | 9 | ADMIN | NULL | NULL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | NULL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | DISABLED | NOT_ACTIVE | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | NOT_ACTIVE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
+---------+-------+-------------+-----------+------------+------------+-------------+------------+--------------+--------------------+--------------+------------------+-----------------+----------------------+------------+-----------------+------------------+-------------------+----------------+--------------+----------------+-----------------------+-----------------------+------------------+---------------------+---------------------+------------------+--------------------+--------------------+----------------+-------------------------------+------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+--------------+------------------+--------------+----------------+----------------+-----------------+-------------------+---------------------+----------------+--------------+-----------------------------+-------------------------+------------+---------------+---------+-----------+-----------+-------------------+----------------------+----------------------+--------------------------+----------------------+---------------------+---------------------+
1 row in set (0.00 sec)
it show your password next to your admin username as highlited in red
Posted:
Wed Jan 11, 2012 4:38 pm
by sofcall
Goautodial CE 2.1
Vicidial version 2.4-309a
build:110430-1642
asterisk 1.4.39.1
Single server (15 agents)
no extra hardware.
no addons.
***********************
Hi all.
Changed my admin password (let's say from "pass77AZ"to"pass77AZ_)
Please notice adding the (_)underscore) to the new admin password.
And since then i could not connect to the admin gui using the new password.
I did what Striker said.
Quote:
1.Login to your mysql database. type the following
mysql -ucron -p1234 asterisk
2. once you entered the mysql cli type the following ie after the mysql>
select * from vicidial_users where user='admin';
NOTE: in the field of user='admin' enter your admin username
once entering the above command it will give you some quiries as below
+---------+-------+-------------+-----------+------------+------------+-------------+------------+--------------+--------------------+--------------+------------------+-----------------+----------------------+------------+-----------------+------------------+-------------------+----------------+--------------+----------------+-----------------------+-----------------------+------------------+---------------------+---------------------+------------------+--------------------+--------------------+----------------+-------------------------------+------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+--------------+------------------+--------------+----------------+----------------+-----------------+-------------------+---------------------+----------------+--------------+-----------------------------+-------------------------+------------+---------------+---------+-----------+-----------+-------------------+----------------------+----------------------+--------------------------+----------------------+---------------------+---------------------+
| 1 | admin | vicidialnow | Admin | 9 | ADMIN | NULL | NULL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | NULL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | DISABLED | NOT_ACTIVE | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | NOT_ACTIVE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
+---------+-------+-------------+-----------+------------+------------+-------------+------------+--------------+--------------------+--------------+------------------+-----------------+----------------------+------------+-----------------+------------------+-------------------+----------------+--------------+----------------+-----------------------+-----------------------+------------------+---------------------+---------------------+------------------+--------------------+--------------------+----------------+-------------------------------+------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+--------------+------------------+--------------+----------------+----------------+-----------------+-------------------+---------------------+----------------+--------------+-----------------------------+-------------------------+------------+---------------+---------+-----------+-----------+-------------------+----------------------+----------------------+--------------------------+----------------------+---------------------+---------------------+
1 row in set (0.00 sec)
it show your password next to your admin username as highlited in red
AND also tried what WILIAM said.
And it did show my new admin password with the underscore(pass77AZ_)
but i still can't connet using that new password.
Think the probleme is with that weired caractere"_" underscore
Any halp is appreciated
Posted:
Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:44 pm
by williamconley
update vicidial_users set pass='NEWPASS' where user='USERNAME';
Posted:
Thu Jan 12, 2012 3:26 pm
by sofcall
Goautodial CE 2.1
Vicidial version 2.4-309a
build:110430-1642
asterisk 1.4.39.1
Single server (15 agents)
no extra hardware.
no addons.
*****************************
Well;As i was in a hurry; i did a
restore to my server.and of course it was
solved.for those who are interested i have a cronjob doing a daily
backup at midnight using
WEBMIN.and i did the
restore using that good easy to use(for newbie) WEBMIN.
and that backup strategie is thanks to the advices made by Mr WILLIAM.
As i have a second server at home i also tried on it WILLIAM last method.
update vicidial_users set pass='NEWPASS' where user='USERNAME';
and it also worked as a charm.
THANK YOU VERY MUCH
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:54 pm
by kaushal_helpdesk
Hi
That password changing command in mysql is really helpful.
One of my server is configured and running well but the issue is i am not able to create any login user in vicidialnow. whenever i tried to create it says that i don't have permission to view this page where as i am login as admin. I do have root login as well and server is working well only i need to increase users as my agents are increasing but i am helpless because it does not allow me to create any user on it. I really need help on this.
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Fri Dec 21, 2012 4:48 am
by striker
option 1
Reset the root password and then login to mysql
if you have centos
link to reset :
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-newbie-8/reset-root-password-in-centos-5-5-a-838143/option 2
login to mysql console from a remote machine and then reset the user password or permission
command to login to remote mysql --- mysql -h 192.168.1.2 -u cron –p1234 ; works if default vicidial username is used and not blocked .
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Fri Dec 21, 2012 2:05 pm
by kaushal_helpdesk
Hi striker,
I do have root password and i am able to login to root and mysql as well and with the help of your password reset command i reset password of admin user but still don't have command to modify admin user access to full control. So if you could help me with the command where i can give full permission to the admin user will be really helpful.
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:01 am
by striker
if you are using goautodial , you can use the phpmyadmin to set the access
broser
http://serverip/phpmyadminusernaem : root
password : vicidialnow
once you logged into phpymadmin
select the database "asterisk"
from that database select vicidial_user table and edit it
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:05 pm
by kaushal_helpdesk
striker wrote:if you are using goautodial , you can use the phpmyadmin to set the access
broser
http://serverip/phpmyadminusernaem : root
password : vicidialnow
once you logged into phpymadmin
select the database "asterisk"
from that database select vicidial_user table and edit it
HI
Whenever i am trying to login in phpadmin i am getting following message.
Forbidden
You don't have permission to access /phpmyadmin on this server.
Apache/2.2.3 (CentOS) Server at xxxxxx Port 80
Please help me.
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Thu Jan 03, 2013 11:16 pm
by striker
login to the server via putty
and follow below steps
# vi /etc/httpd/conf.d/phpmyadmin.conf
and change the below settings
<Directory "/usr/share/phpmyadmin">
Order Deny,Allow
Deny from all
Allow from 127.0.0.1 192.168
</Directory>
to
<Directory "/usr/share/phpmyadmin">
Order Deny,Allow
Deny from all
Allow from 127.0.0.1 192.168 youripaddress
</Directory>
or (this settings leads to hack)
<Directory "/usr/share/phpmyadmin">
Order Deny,Allow
Deny from all
Allow from all
</Directory>
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Tue Jan 08, 2013 1:37 pm
by kaushal_helpdesk
Thanks sir
It works. Now i got a new task that is, I want to use 2 carriers for 2 different campaigns. for example c1 and c2 2 carrier and i want to use c1 for USA and c2 for canada. so who can i do that please guide me.
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:06 am
by williamconley
different carriers for US and Canada require being able to tell the difference between them. this could be a bit tough as they are both NANPA and use the same pattern, but with different Area Codes. So you may need to create a _91333NXXXXXX dialplan entry for each area code in the US and Canada ... but since there are 900 possible area codes and they are "intermingled" this could be a tough call. Tedious, but possible. Unless you know of a "pattern" exclusive to one country or the other, of which I am unaware.
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Mon Feb 11, 2013 12:45 pm
by kaushal_helpdesk
williamconley wrote:different carriers for US and Canada require being able to tell the difference between them. this could be a bit tough as they are both NANPA and use the same pattern, but with different Area Codes. So you may need to create a _91333NXXXXXX dialplan entry for each area code in the US and Canada ... but since there are 900 possible area codes and they are "intermingled" this could be a tough call. Tedious, but possible. Unless you know of a "pattern" exclusive to one country or the other, of which I am unaware.
Hi
Thanks for your reply. Is there anything that we could do with prefix like xx i can put for US and yy i can put for canada.
I mean my scenario is i have to campaigns one USA and another Canada, now i have 2 calling minutes vendors so i want one vendor dedicate to USA and another to Canada. please guide me.
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Mon Feb 11, 2013 3:14 pm
by williamconley
Absolutely. You don't even need to go that far, if YOU already have a way to differentiate between the two, you could modify the Dial Code field for Canadian numbers (or US, whichever).
Let's say you use "8" instead of "1" for Canadian numbers as the dialcode during import ...
Now you will have two different carriers, one US and one CA
- Code: Select all
_91NXXNXXXXXX (US, normal)
_98NXXNXXXXXX (Canada)
Now your problem would be that the 8 would be sent to your carrier (don't want that!) so you change the dial line to fix it (remove the 8, add a 1):
- Code: Select all
exten=>_98NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${XXXX}/1${EXTEN:2},,To)
The important part is 1${EXTEN:2}, the 1 is literal (being added) and the :2 removes the first two digits (98). So it starts as 98NXXNXXXXXX and ends as 1NXXNXXXXXX after the conversion.
Something like this:
- Code: Select all
exten=>_91NXXNXXXXXX,1,NoOp(USDialing)
exten=>_91NXXNXXXXXX,n,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten=>_91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${USCARRIER}/${EXTEN:1},,To)
exten=>_91NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup
exten=>_98NXXNXXXXXX,1,NoOp(CanadaDialing)
exten=>_98NXXNXXXXXX,n,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten=>_98NXXNXXXXXX,n,Dial(${CACARRIER}/1${EXTEN:2},,To)
exten=>_98NXXNXXXXXX,n,Hangup
The 8 vs 1 difference between the extension patterns is enough to differentiate ... but this only works if you can actually identify the CA numbers in some fashion to allow a different extension pattern for each so YOU can alter the extension before dialign. It's when the system has to pick out the differences for you, when both are NANPA and have the same patterns, that it becomes difficult. Of course, there are databases available for that, but it is a bit more work that way.
Number Display in CLI
Posted:
Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:19 pm
by kaushal_helpdesk
Hi
I need to display my contact number in CLI display for our outbound calls. please guide me how to configure so that who ever receive calls from my outbound vicidial will have my number in their CLI.
when i am giving number in campaign details in CLI display my VOIP vendor is saying that they are receiving alpha numeric character and that is why they are not able to show the number. please help
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:00 am
by DomeDan
Do not hijack a random thread, make a new topic with your issue and all information about you system, read this
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=443
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:25 pm
by kaushal_helpdesk
hi
I am sorry for that, actually i am not able to see any option from where to create a new topic. I am really sorry. please help me with guidelines about how to create a new topic. so that i can follow the same. Thanks for the help
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:40 pm
by DomeDan
Oh my, Go to the forum page:
http://vicidial.org/VICIDIALforum/ * click on the "
Support" board
* click on the "
NEWTOPIC*" icon
* write a good subject and a message and press "Submit"
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Tue Jan 07, 2014 12:53 am
by vish_fj
Hi
I installed the latest version goautodial CE 3.0 and i changed the admin password and did everything which was stated in the above post but still i cant login as a admin
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Wed Jan 08, 2014 12:36 pm
by williamconley
Perhaps you should try it again and change the password to something without any special characters.
Or perhaps you should try installing Vicibox (from Vicibox.com) instead of Goautodial.
But you are not giving us a lot to go on.
What did you change the password to? (obviously you'll need to change it again if you post it, but ... if it has special characters that could be obvious if you post it).
When you DID log in (to change the password), what was the url you used to log in? What was the URL you used to log in after? Same URL?
Somehow I get the impression that a screen shot of the page you are attempting to log in on will be ... enlightening.
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Thu Oct 09, 2014 6:44 am
by Deepak209e
i changed the admin panel password from campaign or admin (i dont remember clearly) and now i am not able to log in into my admin panel
my server is goautodial 2.1
i have already tried the method which was explained here = mysql> select*from vicidial_users where user='admin';
when i hit enter it shows
: 1 :1 :1 :y
:not_active
+--------------------+---------------------------------+---------------------
+------------------------------------+-----------------------+-------------------+
-------------------+----------------+-----------------------------------
--------------+----------------+----------------------------+----------
1 row in set (0.00 sec)
mysql>
so please help me in setting up my password
and one more thing when i login through root password it shows username=admin password=goautodial
which i tried to change
so what should i do?
help me ASAP
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Thu Oct 09, 2014 7:05 am
by striker
hi after typing select*from vicidial_users where user='admin';
did you check the output for the column user_level
it should be 8 or 9
if it shows other than 8 or 9 then run below command
UPDATE vicidial_users SET user_level=8 where user='admin';
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Thu Oct 09, 2014 8:08 am
by Deepak209e
i have tried that one also first it doesnt show any columns or anything like 8 or9 when i ran your command (UPDATE vicidial_users SET user_level=8 where user='admin';)
it shows query ok , 0 rows affected(0.00 sec)
rows matched :1 changed :0 warnings:0
now tell me what should i do???
and pls help me i need to access admin panel in few hours
Re: Admin Password
Posted:
Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:35 am
by striker
UPDATE vicidial_users SET user_level=9 where user='admin';