Page 1 of 1

trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 3:15 am
by noworldorder
I am trying to upgrade an install of goautodial 2.1 and I am getting this error:


[root@go astguiclient]# svn checkout svn://svn.eflo.net:3690/agc_2-X/trunk
bash: svn: command not found
[root@go astguiclient]# svn://svn.eflo.net:3690/agc_2-X/trunk
bash: svn://svn.eflo.net:3690/agc_2-X/trunk: No such file or directory



What mistake am I making this time?

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 12:19 pm
by gardo
You need to install subversion by running the following command:

#yum install subversion -y

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 12:40 pm
by noworldorder
[root@go ~]# yum install subversion -y
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Determining fastest mirrors
Could not retrieve mirrorlist http://mirrorlist.centos.org/?release=5 ... 86&repo=os error was
[Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error (-3, 'Temporary failure in name resolution')>
Error: Cannot find a valid baseurl for repo: base
[root@go ~]#

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:55 pm
by noworldorder
so it seems the repository for subversion is not working. Is there another to get subversion on my server?

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:43 am
by noworldorder
Can someone please help me with this one - server down! server down! I need to upgrade goautodial as the backup I need to restore to it is saved from the latest trunk version of vicidial and wont dial on the present version of goautodial.

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:04 pm
by noworldorder
[root@go ~]# ping 96.48.237.228
connect: Network is unreachable

maybe my network card is not working. This happened with a vicibox install and I had to do "yast network" and got it working. How do I do that in Centos?

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 11:42 pm
by noworldorder
so I can connect to my server via ssh but when I ping an outside IP from my server I get nothing. On my router I can see all the devices that are connected but my server 192.168.1.2 does not show up.

Can someone kindly assist me here?

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 3:45 am
by DomeDan
does the server have a static or dynamic ip?

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 10:37 am
by noworldorder
I have a dynamic IP with my ISP. When I go to settings in the CLI it is set to a static IP of 192.1681.2. I tried changing it ot DHCP but that didn't help.

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 11:07 am
by DomeDan
ok, so you got a router/firewall with dhcp i guess.
try using dynamic ip on your server and tell your router/firewall to give the server the same address every time.

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:16 pm
by noworldorder
I changed the server to synamic via settings in the CLI. It was still not recognized in the router system status. I changed the IP of the server to 192.168.1.150 and this is also not found in the list of devices on the router - yet I am able to connect via ssh.

Is there something I need to change in my router? I am using dd-wrt.

There may be something funny with my network card because when I try to set up vicibox my network card is not active and i need to make it active with yast (but for some reason only half of the repositories work so I cannot get vicibox running)

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:25 pm
by DomeDan
half!? can you ping any host on the internet from the server?

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:35 pm
by noworldorder
nope - network unavailable for any ip I have tried

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:24 pm
by GaD
Post the results for
ip a sh (this will provide your interface info)
ip r (this will show your routing table)
cat /etc/resolv.conf (this will show your DNS settings)
ping 8.8.8.8 (this will see if you can ping Google's public DNS)

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:28 pm
by noworldorder
Thanks for the reply! I am out of action at the moment until I can get setup...

ip a sh (this will provide your interface info)

ip a sh (this will provide your interface info)
ip r (this will show your routing table)
cat /etc/resolv.conf (this will show your DNS settings)
ping 8.8.8.8 (this will see if you can ping Google's public DNS)

ip r (this will show your routing table)

[root@go ~]# ip r
192.168.1.0/24 dev eth0 proto kernel scope link src 192.168.1.2
169.254.0.0/16 dev eth0 scope link

cat /etc/resolv.conf (this will show your DNS settings)

[root@go ~]# cat /etc/resolv.conf
nameserver 208.67.222.222

ping 8.8.8.8 (this will see if you can ping Google's public DNS)


[root@go ~]# ping 8.8.8.8
connect: Network is unreachable

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 11:00 pm
by GaD
Are you able to ping your default gateway. Assuming that that gateway has ip 192.168.1.1 try:
ping 192.168.1.1
There is no default route in your routing table therefore your server does not know how to get to any IP that is it not 192.168.1.0/24. Enter this:

ip a default via 192.168.1.1 dev eth0
(assuming your default gateway is 192.168.1.1. After entering such try pinging again....

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 11:12 pm
by noworldorder
Thanks...

PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.503 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.438 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.430 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.417 ms


[root@go ~]# ip a default via 192.168.1.1 dev eth0
Command "default" is unknown, try "ip address help".

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 11:35 pm
by GaD
Ooops..., sorry, my bad. Try this:
Code: Select all
ip r a default via 192.168.1.1 dev eth0

To translate (so that you know what you are doing and I'm used to use abbreviations...)
ip = ip (you are calling the IP program stack)
r = route
a = add
default = default route
via (this is not an abbreviation... jeje)
<IP>
dev = device <name of the device>

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 11:47 pm
by noworldorder
thanks....


[root@go ~]# ip r a default 192.168.1.1 dev eth0
Error: either "to" is duplicate, or "192.168.1.1" is a garbage.

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 11:49 pm
by GaD
Then try using 192.168.1.2 instead of 1.1.

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 11:56 pm
by noworldorder
[root@go ~]# ip r a default 192.168.1.1 dev eth0
Error: either "to" is duplicate, or "192.168.1.1" is a garbage.

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2012 12:06 am
by GaD
You are forgetting the VIA argument in the command in both cases:
ip r add default VIA 192.168.1.1 dev eth0
Via must not be capitalized, I did it for emphasis....

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2012 12:28 am
by noworldorder
ip r add default VIA 192.168.1.1 dev eth0 seems to have solved my problem.

Thank you soooo much for help. Now I will upgrade the trunk and restore my backup (wish me luck!)

Re: trouble upgrading trunk

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 2:00 am
by gardo
Glad to hear that everything is working good now. Setting up the network configuration side is discussed in details in the GoAutoDial Getting Started Guide.