Page 1 of 1

Fast-busy detection

PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 10:58 am
by devplan1
My carrier returns for vacant nbrs a fast-busy tone.

How could I setup my campaign to have those numbers detected and marked automatically as bad or vacant in mysql and not have them dialed anymore?

I'll guess - what I need is a script for that.

Has anyone successfully configured such a scenario?

rgds, devplan1

PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:10 pm
by mflorell
What kind of circuit do you have?

Who is your carrier?

Asterisk version?

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:41 am
by devplan1
I have a plain DSL using sip registration. My provider is Call-labs.com.

I am running vicidialnow 1.0 final - December 20, 2007 with Centos 5.0

In extensions.conf I added R in the dial command and by that I get fast-busy on bad numbers.

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 9:34 am
by mflorell
What SIP code does your carrier return upon fast busy?

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 12:02 pm
by devplan1
SIP/2.0 404 Not Found

rgds, devplan1

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 1:41 pm
by mflorell
Do you know what HANGUPCAUSE and DIALSTATUS is being reported as on those calls within Asterisk?

(these two will show up in the 'h' hangup action in your Asterisk CLI when VICIDIAL calls end)

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 2:37 pm
by devplan1
I don't have a PRI hence I don't receive HANGUPCAUSE nor DIALSTATUS.
(Just to be sure, I checked my cli with verbose 30 and did a sip debug and checked my log files.)

Can we either do something with 404

... or otherwise include some script, somewhat similar like that:
http://threebit.net/mail-archive/asterisk-users/msg17633.html?

I don't see that DIALSTATUS or HANGUPCAUSE like "congestion" really helps, see:
http://wiki.iax.ro/mediawiki/index.php/Asterisk_channel_variable_DIALSTATUS

... anyhow, you probably know much better than I - so go ahead ... :wink:

rgds, devplan1

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 2:44 pm
by mflorell
Actually Asterisk will convert the SIP code to a HANGUPCAUSE since it is not only for PRIs.

do you have the 'h' exten in your dialplan?

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 4:01 pm
by devplan1
I have only one part within extensions.conf that has 'h' exten:

Code: Select all
exten => 8400,1,Verbose(1,-creating conf ${CALLERID(num)})
exten => 8400,n,Verbose(1,--adding party)
exten => 8400,n,MeetMe(${CALLERID(num)},qF)
exten => h,1,MeetMeCount(${CALLERID(num)},COUNT)
exten => h,n,GotoIf($[ ${COUNT} > 0 ]?kick:hang)
exten => h,n(kick),Verbose(1,Kicking conf ${CALLERID(num)})
exten => h,n,MeetMeAdmin(${CALLERID(num)},K)
exten => h,n(hang),Hangup()


Is that in the correct place or do I need also such entries somewhere else?

I have also in the same file:
Code: Select all
; FastAGI for VICIDIAL/astGUIclient call logging
exten => h,1,DeadAGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
exten => h,2,DeadAGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/VD_hangup--HVcauses--PRI -----NODEBUG-----${HANGUPCAUSE}-----${DIALSTATUS}----



Btw, I just realized that my call-log-agi is remarked - maybe that's why I couldn't supply your requested HANGUPCAUSE / DIALSTATUS data:

Code: Select all
; dial international outbound number (for vicidial)
exten => _00Z.,1,AGI(agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log)
;exten => _00Z.,1,AGI(call_log.agi,${EXTEN})
exten => _00Z.,n,Dial(${TRUNK_INTERNATIONAL}/${EXTEN},,tTRo)
exten => _00Z.,n,Hangup()


rgds, devplan1

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 4:08 pm
by mflorell
I would recommend upgrading to 2.0.4.1rc3. There are several bug fixes there that are not in the version you are using.

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 4:52 pm
by devplan1
Ok. Would the recommended upgrade do what I asked for at the beginning?

How could I setup my campaign to have those numbers detected and marked automatically as bad or vacant in mysql and not have them dialed anymore?


rgds, devplan1

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2008 5:57 pm
by mflorell
I do not know, there were changes to that portion of the code though.