Page 1 of 1

Problem Dialing Outbound Numbers

PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:35 am
by bikramnath
I am using Vicidialnow 1.0. I have no problem during installation also I am using two LAN cards with my Vicidialnow box.

IP addresses are
LAN : 192.168.132.125
WAN : 220.225.21.70

I have presently configured only 2 SIP account in my box 3001 & 3002
The sip.conf for these are given below

Code: Select all
[general]
port = 5060
bindaddr = 0.0.0.0
context = default

[3001]
context=default
disallow=all
allow=g729
type=friend
username=3001
secret=1234
host=dynamic
qualify=1000
nat=yes
mailbox=3001

[3002]
context=default
disallow=all
allow=g729
type=friend
username=3002
secret=1234
host=dynamic
qualify=1000
nat=yes
mailbox=3002

I have also added account for my SIP provider in sip.conf
Code: Select all
[64.71.145.237]
type=peer
host=64.71.145.237
context=default
insecure=very
disallow=all
allow=g729

And entries in my extension.conf

Code: Select all
[general]
static=yes
writeprotect=no

[globals]
CONSOLE=Console/dsp                             
TRUNK=Zap/g1                                   
;TRUNKX=Zap/g2                                 
TRUNKX=SIP
TRUNKSIP=SIP/user:pass@64.71.145.237:5060       ; SIP trunk

[default]
; dial internal extensions
exten => _3XXX,1,AGI(call_log.agi,${EXTEN})
exten => _3XXX,2,Monitor(wav,${EXTEN})
exten => _3XXX,3,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN},100,tTo)
exten => _3XXX,4,Hangup

; dial a long distance outbound to INDIA
exten => _91XXXXXXXXXX,1,AGI(call_log.agi,${EXTEN})
exten => _91XXXXXXXXXX,2,Monitor(wav,${TIMESTAMP_${CALLERIDNUM}_${EXTEN})
exten => _91XXXXXXXXXX,3,Dial(SIP/"prefix provided by SIP Provider"${EXTEN}@64.71.145.237,100,tTo)
exten => _91XXXXXXXXXX,4,Hangup

I user "update_server_ip" to set the vicidial ip to my LAN ip address.
By using above configuration I am able to dial the intelnal numbers e.g. 3001 & 3002.
But I am not able to dial the outbound numbers, whenever I dial any outbound number e.g. 91XXXXXXXXXX (91 is the country code and XXX are the number) the first number is striped of also the prefix.
My Asterisk CLI shows

Code: Select all
    -- Executing AGI("SIP/3002-08c27170", "agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log") in new stack
    -- AGI Script agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log completed, returning 0
    -- Executing Dial("SIP/3002-08c27170", "SIP/1XXXXXXXXXX||tTo") in new stack
Aug 25 10:27:09 WARNING[25565]: chan_sip.c:1997 create_addr: No such host: 19829253613
Aug 25 10:27:09 NOTICE[25565]: app_dial.c:1076 dial_exec_full: Unable to create channel of type 'SIP' (cause 3 - No route to destination)
  == Everyone is busy/congested at this time (1:0/0/1)
    -- Executing Hangup("SIP/3002-08c27170", "") in new stack
  == Spawn extension (default, 91XXXXXXXXXX, 3) exited non-zero on 'SIP/3002-08c27170'
    -- Executing DeadAGI("SIP/3002-08c27170", "agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log") in new stack
    -- AGI Script agi://127.0.0.1:4577/call_log completed, returning 0
    -- Executing DeadAGI("SIP/3002-08c27170", "agi://127.0.0.1:4577/VD_hangup--HVcauses--PRI-----NODEBUG-----3-----CHANUNAVAIL----------)") in new stack
    -- AGI Script agi://127.0.0.1:4577/VD_hangup--HVcauses--PRI-----NODEBUG-----3-----CHANUNAVAIL----------) completed, returning 0


(I intentionally masked the number)
The prefix and numbers are striped and I am unable to dial any outside number.
Please guide me.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2009 11:46 am
by Baylink
You didn't mask *every* instance, and I think you should mask your public IP too, since it's not pertinent here.

But I think your *problem* is (and I'm pretty new at this myself, so I might be wrong) that you have a TRUNKSIP defined with your user and password, but you're not *using* that in _91xxx... step 3.

No, let me be clear: I think you're right in assuming that it should be dialling the whole number given what you've shown, but once we fix that, I think you'll *still* have a problem, since you're not calling out through your $TRUNKSIP.

That said: the fact that *a leading 9* is being clipped is pretty indicative:

That's the customary US PBX dialling pattern indicator for "here comes an outside call", and I suspect strongly that you have a dialling pattern collision.

Check your entire dialplan for extensions that start _9, and see what you find -- I'll bet you lunch you'll find that there's 'stock' code in there for dialling local outbound calls, and that it won the toss.

Re: Problem Dialing Outbound Numbers

PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2012 4:51 am
by sayzameer
HI,

Were you able to configure successfully?, We are facing the same problem...can you pls guide?

Re: Problem Dialing Outbound Numbers

PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2012 9:44 am
by rrb555
this is a very old thread. you may want to update to the latest SVN trunk or 2.4 Branch

let me know how can I be of any help