Page 1 of 1

Filtering leads

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 12:46 pm
by ykhan
I want to filter based on the area code. Would this work:

phone_number like '416%' OR phone_number like '905%'

When I try this for some reason the filter is never created and nothing shows in the Show Filters list. Please let me know if there is a better way to do this. Thanks.

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 6:54 pm
by mflorell
Have you tried double quotes instead of single quotes?

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 10:26 pm
by ykhan
That worked, thanks Matt. :D

PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 5:00 pm
by ykhan
When the filter is applied, but all lists are inactive, the Hopper is continuing to be updated with leads. I have the following scenario:

List ID 9999 (Contains all 647 numbers|Not Active)
List ID 1000 (Contains all 416 and 905 numbers|Not Active)
List ID 1011 (Contains all 416 and 905|Not Active)

||This campaign has 50297 leads to be dialed in those lists

PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 6:22 pm
by mflorell
I'm not sure I understand the problem. Did you run the filter against the campaign to see what the results would be from the Filter modification screen?

PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 11:05 pm
by ykhan
Yes, It used the "TEST ON CAMPAIGN" option on the Filter page. It gave following output:

Code: Select all
Show Dialable Leads Count -

CAMPAIGN: test
LISTS:
STATUSES: NEW -
FILTER: 416AND905
CALL TIME: 24hours

no active lists selected for this campaign


Then I selected the filter in the campaign after making all lists Active=N. Refreshed the hopper. After the hopper loaded again I got the following on the campaign page:

Code: Select all
This campaign has 0 active lists and 3 inactive lists

no active lists selected for this campaign - HIDE

This campaign has 5 leads in the dial hopper


Even though all lists are inactive, the hopper is still loading leads from the lists.

PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 11:09 pm
by williamconley
"refreshed" the hopper? how? (just in case there's a simple misunderstanding here)

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:04 am
by ykhan
Set "Force Reset of Hopper: Y" and then clicked "Submit". I don't know of any other way to do it.

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 12:36 am
by williamconley
Sorry, I had to ask.

Have you looked at the leads to see where they came from?

I'm stumped, but that could be the ticket (find out where they came from, that may give us a clue HOW they came).

I'd have to be in the box for this one UNLESS you have SQL logging so you can identify the query that caused this minor miracle.

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 1:45 am
by Op3r
I wanted to create a filter that will dial where timezone is EST.

Can i create a filter and put in the sql command like this

WHERE TIMEZONE="EST" ?

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 7:36 am
by mflorell
you would have to use gmt_offset_now, and right now that would be '-5.00', but next week after DST starts here in the USA it will be '-4.00'

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:37 am
by Op3r
but I guess

my sql command on the filter is correct?

TIMEZONE ="EST" ? <-- this will filter the leads to just dial the leads that are on EST timezone?

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 7:20 pm
by mflorell
There is no timezone field so that query will not work. Also, the timezone is stored numerically not with letters.

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 8:10 pm
by Op3r
Ok cool

that's the answer I am waiting for. Back to looking the database.