Page 1 of 1
Custom data information on agent screen

Posted:
Tue Aug 04, 2009 5:17 am
by webgurru
Hi,
One of my campaign needs about 100 fields to be filled by agent while on call. I have designed custom db tables and a php page to take input. I used the AJAX to auto store information from this page to db tables. I attached this page on the webform for campaign. It's working fine. When I press webpage it opens a new browser page, I just want to ask is it possible that content of this page are displayed on agent screen replacing existing customer information. As I have populated the customer name and other details on my custom page, all the information will be on this new page.
Best regards

Posted:
Tue Aug 04, 2009 6:38 am
by mflorell
Have you tried entering this into an IFRAME in the SCRIPT tab and auto-launching the SCRIPT tab upon agent call receipt?

Posted:
Tue Aug 04, 2009 9:06 am
by webgurru
Hi Matt,
I did this and now there are 2 problems. First I have used webform variables on this page to autofill some information and create new or load existing record from db for this lead. Now these variables are not available to page. Second probem is page width is too small to accomodate width, is there any way to increase width of script holder box?
Best regards
mflorell wrote:Have you tried entering this into an IFRAME in the SCRIPT tab and auto-launching the SCRIPT tab upon agent call receipt?

Posted:
Tue Aug 04, 2009 10:37 am
by mflorell
Which variables specifically are not available in the SCRIPT tab that are in the web form?
To make the browser larger(and the script tab larger), just edit these vicidial.php variables:
$BROWSER_HEIGHT = 500; # set to the minimum browser height
$BROWSER_WIDTH = 770; # set to the minimum browser width

Posted:
Tue Aug 04, 2009 11:35 am
by webgurru
Hi Matt,
My coding based on these form variables
- Code: Select all
lead_id
first_name
last_name
phone_number
address1
address2
address3
city
campaign
postal_code and
user
mflorell wrote:Which variables specifically are not available in the SCRIPT tab that are in the web form?

Posted:
Tue Aug 04, 2009 6:44 pm
by mflorell
Those variables and more work just fine in the SCRIPT tab, have you read the vicidial manager manual or even the help scren for scripts?

Posted:
Tue Aug 04, 2009 7:32 pm
by williamconley
And of course, you don't have to use the script tab, we've added a new tab under various circumstances for several clients. And yes, everything is available since it's all on the same page, technically.

Posted:
Wed Aug 05, 2009 11:51 am
by webgurru
Hi Matt,
I have read manager manual and I know I can access all these variables in script page. My problem is I have to pass these variable to a PHP page, how to pass these variables as a query string to this page which is opend in iframe as source.
Best regards,
mflorell wrote:Those variables and more work just fine in the SCRIPT tab, have you read the vicidial manager manual or even the help scren for scripts?

Posted:
Wed Aug 05, 2009 11:54 am
by webgurru
williamconley wrote:we've added a new tab under various circumstances for several clients.
Dear William,
I am sorry, I don't understand this, could you please explain it?
Best regards,

Posted:
Wed Aug 05, 2009 2:23 pm
by williamconley
Ordinarily the agent stares at the customer information tab all day, in some systems they can click on the "script" tab and look at the script assigned to this call (or perhaps the script will pop up).
We have for some clients added a third tab so that there isn't an extra window involved and the window isn't huge, but it has a third tab on it with OTHER information.
In some cases this tab will contain the ability to take CC information and charge the card, in some cases it can be survey information. All depends on the client's needs. And it leaves the Vicidial tabs intact with no changes. Handy during upgrades (like the one just experienced).