Page 1 of 1

Vicibox 4.0 bug + fix

PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2012 5:00 am
by ciacho
Hello,

Thanks for new release of Vicibox! :)

Some errors and bugfix:

vibox-install:
Code: Select all
Changing password for cronarchive.
insserv: Service syslog is missed in the runlevels 4 to use service Vicidial
insserv: Service network is missed in the runlevels 4 to use service Vicidial
redirecting to systemctl
insserv: Note: sysvinit service apache2 is shadowed by systemd apache2.service,
Forwarding request to '/bin/systemctl --root / enable apache2.service'.
insserv: Forward service request to systemctl returned error status : 256
insserv: Service syslog is missed in the runlevels 4 to use service Vicidial
insserv: Service network is missed in the runlevels 4 to use service Vicidial
redirecting to systemctl
DBD::mysql::st execute failed: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'VALUES ('server', '192.168.99.9', 'Archive', 'cronarchive', 'xxxxxhardpasswordxxxx', '21', ''' at line 1 at /usr/local/bin/vicibox-install line 442, <STDIN> line 27.


FIX:
In file:
/usr/local/bin/vicibox-install

~@ line 440:
Code: Select all
               $stmtSQL="INSERT INTO `vicibox` (`server`, `server_ip`, `server_type`, `field1`, `field2`, `field3`, `field4`, `field5` VALUES ('$myname', '$TELarchiveip', 'Archive', '$TELarchiveuser', '$TELarchivepass', '$TELarchiveport', '$TELarchivedir', '$TELarchiveurl';";


should be:
Code: Select all
               $stmtSQL="INSERT INTO `vicibox` (`server`, `server_ip`, `server_type`, `field1`, `field2`, `field3`, `field4`, `field5`) VALUES ('$myname', '$TELarchiveip', 'Archive', '$TELarchiveuser', '$TELarchivepass', '$TELarchiveport', '$TELarchivedir', '$TELarchiveurl');";

Re: Vicibox 4.0 bug + fix

PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2012 11:49 am
by Kumba
Got it. I'll correct it and probably release v.4.0.1 over the weekend.

Re: Vicibox 4.0 bug + fix

PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2012 1:55 pm
by rrb555
Hi,

Just want to share my experienced. I faced the same issue using "vicibox-install" command. What I do then " vicibox-express" instead since this is a single server.

I hope there is no issue with the express method as I am using it now with 20 agents for over 2 days now.

Thank you very much Kumba for the new Vicibox version

Re: Vicibox 4.0 bug + fix

PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2012 5:03 am
by Kumba
Just to clarify, if you are using vicibox-install to install an all-in-one server, you should not be selecting an archive server role.

Re: Vicibox 4.0 bug + fix

PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2012 7:35 am
by rrb555
Thank you for the clarification. I was indeed adding archive server role on my all in one server. But thanks to vicibox-express command I was able to move on. My server is been running for 3 days now with 20 agents using Manual Dial method and seems working smoothly.

Re: Vicibox 4.0 bug + fix

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:50 pm
by ciacho
Thanks, for new release and fix it.

P.S.: Could You also in future release make package 'vim-data' auto installed?

Re: Vicibox 4.0 bug + fix

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2012 6:22 am
by Kumba
Sure. It will be added in the next build.

Re: Vicibox 4.0 bug + fix

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 3:56 pm
by williamconley
Wait a minute: Why can't I have archive in an all-in-one machine? I want that! :)

Strangely enough, I've had to set that up a few times through the years. Usually to allow another standalone to store recordings on this server (and mix in with the ones from this server) when a call center is using multiple standalone machines instead of a single cluster (to solve multi-tenant issues and ensure operation through redundancy).

Re: Vicibox 4.0 bug + fix

PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 11:35 am
by andre
another little fix for vicibox-install.pl (4.0.1)

the hostname taken from line 575 can't be longer than 10 chars otherwise
some queries will fail due to the wrong where clause.

Code: Select all
# Set-up some default variables so we have known values to work with
$myname=hostname;


Code: Select all
# Set-up some default variables so we have known values to work with
$myname=substr(hostname,0,10);


Hope this help!

Re: Vicibox 4.0 bug + fix

PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 7:30 pm
by williamconley
you should post a diff to the Vicidial Issue Tracker (although this is Vicibox ... I still think it applies ...) and post a link here. Looks like the diff will be very short. LOL

Re: Vicibox 4.0 bug + fix

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 4:04 pm
by Kumba
andre wrote:another little fix for vicibox-install.pl (4.0.1)

the hostname taken from line 575 can't be longer than 10 chars otherwise
some queries will fail due to the wrong where clause.


Interesting, i've never ran into a hostname causing an issue and i've had some clients with long hostnames like 'mezzosoprano9'. Evidently that hostname describes a web server. Although 'optimusprime' was my personal favorite so far. Notable mentions go to 'mickeymouse', 'thethingwithallthestuff', and 'wtfomglol'.

If you can give me a scenario that reproduces this issue I can see about correcting it so that it's not limiting the hostname. The hostname is used to identify the server and some checks are built off of it in vicibox.