Not getting Lead ID in Dispo Url.

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Not getting Lead ID in Dispo Url.

Postby hiadviser » Fri Jul 05, 2013 5:28 pm

So I am having trouble retrieving the Lead ID when using my Dispo URL. I can get just about everything else, but for some reason this doesn't populate.

Here is part of my url:

Code: Select all
http://domain.com/vicitest.php?lead_id=--A--lead_id--B--&dispo=--A--dispo--B--&recording_filename=--A--recording_filename--B--&vendor_id=--A--vendor_lead_code--B--&list_id=--A--list_id--B--&gmt_offset_now=--A--gmt_offset_now--B--&phone_code=--A--phone_code--B--&phone_number=--A--phone_number--B--


It keeps going to get more fields, but maybe someone sees something that I don't. In my php file, I have the following:

Code: Select all
$lead_id = $REQUEST['lead_id'];
$status = $_REQUEST['dispo'];
$user = $_REQUEST['user'];
$list_id = $_REQUEST['list_id'];
$gmt_offset_now = $_REQUEST['gmt_offset_now'];
$phone_number = $_REQUEST['phone_number'];
$first_name = $_REQUEST['first_name'];
$last_name = $_REQUEST['last_name'];


...etc...etc.

Then I have those values being emailed to myself to test. Like I said, the only one I'm not getting is Lead ID. Any help is greatly aprpeciated.
ViciDial VERSION: 2.14-583a | BUILD: 161226-2224 | Asterisk 11.22.0-vici | Cluster Setp - 3 Web, 1 DB| No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software | HP ProLiant DL360 G6, 48GB RAM, 16 x Intel Xeon X5550 2.67GHz, 480GB SSD
hiadviser
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:29 am

Re: Not getting Lead ID in Dispo Url.

Postby mflorell » Sat Jul 06, 2013 9:32 am

Are you using the goautodial white agent interface or the Vicidial grey agent interface?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18387
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Not getting Lead ID in Dispo Url.

Postby hiadviser » Sat Jul 06, 2013 12:33 pm

Vicidial gray interface. I haven't tried it on the goautodial interface yet (I am already having trouble with that interface).
ViciDial VERSION: 2.14-583a | BUILD: 161226-2224 | Asterisk 11.22.0-vici | Cluster Setp - 3 Web, 1 DB| No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software | HP ProLiant DL360 G6, 48GB RAM, 16 x Intel Xeon X5550 2.67GHz, 480GB SSD
hiadviser
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:29 am

Re: Not getting Lead ID in Dispo Url.

Postby williamconley » Sat Jul 06, 2013 9:30 pm

1) Welcome to the Party! 8-)

2) As you are obviously new here, I have some suggestions to help us all help you:

When you post, please post your entire configuration including (but not limited to) your installation method and vicidial version with build.

This IS a requirement for posting along with reading the stickies (at the top of each forum) and the manager's manual (available on EFLO.net, both free and paid versions)

You should also post: Asterisk version, telephony hardware (model number is helpful here), cluster information if you have one, and whether any other software is installed in the box. If your installation method is "from scratch" you must post your operating system and should also post the .iso version from which you installed your original operating system. If your installation is "Hosted" list the site name of the host.

If this is a "Cloud" or "Virtual" server, please note the technology involved along with the version of that techology (ie: VMware Server Version 2.0.2). If it is not, merely stating the Motherboard model # and CPU would be helpful.

Similar to This:

Vicibox X.X from .iso | Vicidial X.X.X-XXX Build XXXXXX-XXXX | Asterisk X.X.X | Single Server | No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software After Installation | Intel DG35EC | Core2Quad Q6600

3) try it without the codes, just a pure web page in the dispo url field.

http://domain.com/vicitest.php

Also, there are some situations that require "VAR" in front:

VARhttp://domain.com/vicitest.php?lead_ ... ad_id--B--

4) Happy Hunting! 8-)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20258
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Not getting Lead ID in Dispo Url.

Postby hiadviser » Mon Jul 08, 2013 12:00 am

I tried it with the VAR in front and nothing changed. I also tried it just with the lead_id code after the web page url, no other parameters, and still got nothing.
ViciDial VERSION: 2.14-583a | BUILD: 161226-2224 | Asterisk 11.22.0-vici | Cluster Setp - 3 Web, 1 DB| No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software | HP ProLiant DL360 G6, 48GB RAM, 16 x Intel Xeon X5550 2.67GHz, 480GB SSD
hiadviser
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:29 am

Re: Not getting Lead ID in Dispo Url.

Postby hiadviser » Mon Jul 08, 2013 12:26 am

Weird thing. I figured it out. For some reason, I had to use $_GET with the lead id, but the rest of all the fields don't work with $_GET, only $_REQUEST.
ViciDial VERSION: 2.14-583a | BUILD: 161226-2224 | Asterisk 11.22.0-vici | Cluster Setp - 3 Web, 1 DB| No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software | HP ProLiant DL360 G6, 48GB RAM, 16 x Intel Xeon X5550 2.67GHz, 480GB SSD
hiadviser
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:29 am

Re: Not getting Lead ID in Dispo Url.

Postby williamconley » Sun Jul 14, 2013 3:04 pm

good catch. great postback!

good idea do print_r for request, post, and get ... eventually you find your data!
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20258
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 127 guests