Discussions about development of VICIDIAL and astGUIclient
Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N
by mflorell » Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:57 am
You need to go into yast and install the gcc packages as well as the make and ncurses packages. I think that's about it and then you'll be able to compile the new asterisk 1.8
-
mflorell
- Site Admin
-
- Posts: 18383
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
- Location: Florida
-
by KeithHBW » Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:50 am
I enabled the rest of the ncurses packages. Here are the errors I get after running:
./configure; make clean; make; make install
- Code: Select all
Generating embedded module rules ...
[CC] astcanary.c -> astcanary.o
[LD] astcanary.o -> astcanary
[CC] chan_unistim.c -> chan_unistim.o
[LD] chan_unistim.o -> chan_unistim.so
[CC] chan_bridge.c -> chan_bridge.o
[LD] chan_bridge.o -> chan_bridge.so
[CC] chan_iax2.c -> chan_iax2.o
[CC] iax2-parser.c -> iax2-parser.o
[CC] iax2-provision.c -> iax2-provision.o
[LD] chan_iax2.o iax2-parser.o iax2-provision.o -> chan_iax2.so
[CC] chan_local.c -> chan_local.o
[LD] chan_local.o -> chan_local.so
[CC] chan_dahdi.c -> chan_dahdi.o
chan_dahdi.c:66:28: fatal error: dahdi/tonezone.h: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.
make[1]: *** [chan_dahdi.o] Error 1
make: *** [channels] Error 2
CC="cc" CXX="" LD="" AR="" RANLIB="" CFLAGS="" make -C menuselect CONFIGURE_SILENT="--silent" makeopts
make[1]: Entering directory `/tmp/asterisk-1.8.21.0-vici-beta/menuselect'
make[1]: `makeopts' is up to date.
make[1]: Leaving directory `/tmp/asterisk-1.8.21.0-vici-beta/menuselect'
[CC] chan_dahdi.c -> chan_dahdi.o
chan_dahdi.c:66:28: fatal error: dahdi/tonezone.h: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.
make[1]: *** [chan_dahdi.o] Error 1
make: *** [channels] Error 2
Vicibox 7.0.1 from .iso | Vicidial 2.12b0.5 Build 160122-1401 | Asterisk 11.21.0-vici | Cluster | No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software After Installation | [Six Core CPU] Intel Xeon E5-2640 @ 2.50GHz
-
KeithHBW
-
- Posts: 104
- Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 12:58 pm
by mflorell » Thu Apr 25, 2013 6:31 am
you probably need to download and install the latest dahdi packages from Digium.
-
mflorell
- Site Admin
-
- Posts: 18383
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
- Location: Florida
-
by KeithHBW » Thu Apr 25, 2013 11:12 am
wget
http://downloads.asterisk.org/pub/telep ... ent.tar.gztar xvzf dahdi-linux-complete
cd dahdi
make
- Code: Select all
make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/dahdi-linux-complete-2.6.2+2.6.2/linux/drivers/dahdi/firmware'
You do not appear to have the sources for the 3.1.10-1.19-default kernel installed.
make[1]: *** [modules] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/dahdi-linux-complete-2.6.2+2.6.2/linux'
make: *** [all] Error 2
I tried:
wget
ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/opensuse/update ... noarch.rpmrpm -i kernel-source-3.1.10-1.19.1.noarch.rpm
Still same error. Any thoughts?
Vicibox 7.0.1 from .iso | Vicidial 2.12b0.5 Build 160122-1401 | Asterisk 11.21.0-vici | Cluster | No Digium/Sangoma Hardware | No Extra Software After Installation | [Six Core CPU] Intel Xeon E5-2640 @ 2.50GHz
-
KeithHBW
-
- Posts: 104
- Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 12:58 pm
by mflorell » Fri Apr 26, 2013 5:41 am
With OpenSuSE it's always best to install things through the "yast" Software Management utility. It will be able to include any prerequisites for things that you want to install.
-
mflorell
- Site Admin
-
- Posts: 18383
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
- Location: Florida
-
by bghayad » Sat Apr 27, 2013 4:56 am
Is it condition to install the vicidial dahdi or we can use the latest dahdi existed at digium?
In other words, is there a special dahdi for vicidial that is required to be used?
-
bghayad
-
- Posts: 579
- Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 4:53 pm
by mflorell » Sat Apr 27, 2013 8:25 am
You should be using the latest Dahdi from Digium. Since Vicidial will function with the stock and unaltered Asterisk 1.8.21.0 there shouldn't be any compatibility issues. Our patched version of Asterisk 1.8.21.0 includes extra SIP error code logging and the ability to use Sangoma's CPA product.
-
mflorell
- Site Admin
-
- Posts: 18383
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
- Location: Florida
-
by ruben23 » Thu Jul 18, 2013 8:09 pm
HI guys i have setup latest SVN trunk with latest dahdi and ASterisk 1.8.21-vici
seem for small number of agent i got good feedback but when i tried 25-30 agents dialing predictively..Many unusual issue arises...like astersk 1.8 just suddenly crashed and unusual error logs causing agent not able to connect.
SkypeID: rlacumba
IBM x3200 Dual Core 2.4 Ghz.
4GB Ram
VERSION: 2.4-311a
BUILD: 110514-1351
© 2011 ViciDial Group
Asterisk 1.4.27-vici
Another VICI_day, same trunK, same Channel-->Transcode...
-
ruben23
-
- Posts: 1161
- Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 10:35 am
- Location: Davao City, Philippines
-
by williamconley » Thu Jul 18, 2013 8:25 pm
define "suddenly crashed"? if you mean "segfault", that's a bad asterisk install. perhaps a bad .iso download, perhaps a bad cpu/memory stick/hd/drive controller/CD drive. best bet is a fresh install from an MD5 verified CD. if you don't mean segfault ... you should post the actual error.
i note you specifically omitted your installation method. this is often the harbinger of "installation problem". it is often helpful if you include the reason you cannot use the stock Vicibox installation method.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
-
williamconley
-
- Posts: 20253
- Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
- Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)
-
by mflorell » Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:22 am
We have Asterisk 1.8.21 running on over a dozen servers for a while now and it has proven to be very stable so far.
I believe we are working on testing the latest 1.8.23 release now, and should have a -vici patched version out soon.
-
mflorell
- Site Admin
-
- Posts: 18383
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
- Location: Florida
-
by bghayad » Fri Jul 19, 2013 8:02 am
Hello Matt;
When do you expect to be part of the vicibox installation?
Regards
Bilal
-
bghayad
-
- Posts: 579
- Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 4:53 pm
by mflorell » Fri Jul 19, 2013 9:49 am
It's part of Vicibox 5, which is in final beta and was just released:
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=29011
-
mflorell
- Site Admin
-
- Posts: 18383
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
- Location: Florida
-
by williamconley » Wed Aug 07, 2013 9:31 pm
And now apparently quite close to stable (in fact, may be "there" right now).
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=29296
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
-
williamconley
-
- Posts: 20253
- Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
- Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)
-
by mflorell » Fri Aug 09, 2013 5:53 am
We have several clients running Asterisk 1.8 right now, so we consider it ready for production.
-
mflorell
- Site Admin
-
- Posts: 18383
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
- Location: Florida
-
by bghayad » Sat Aug 31, 2013 9:37 am
To migrate the configuration:
Backup/restore asterisk database, run the migration script to upgrade asterisk database. Then, go to the Admin page --> server and put the right asterisk version.
Is it exactly like this, or something else required?
Regards
Bilal
-
bghayad
-
- Posts: 579
- Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 4:53 pm
by bghayad » Sat Aug 31, 2013 3:30 pm
It seems that vicibox 5 and vicibox 4 both of them are using vicidial version 2.8 which means no need to apply any upgrade script to upgrade asterisk database. Right?
From the other side, after I installed vicibox version 5.0.3, and logged in to the asterisk console and found the asterisk version is 1.8.23.0-vici but at the Admin --> Servers, the mentioned version is 1.4.21.2, so the question here: Do I have to modify it manually and place 1.8.23.0 (or 1.8.23.0-vici?)?
Regards
Bilal
-
bghayad
-
- Posts: 579
- Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 4:53 pm
by mflorell » Sun Sep 01, 2013 6:48 am
Which version of vicibox 5 did you download?
-
mflorell
- Site Admin
-
- Posts: 18383
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
- Location: Florida
-
by bghayad » Sun Sep 01, 2013 10:02 am
ViciBox5.x86_64-5.0.3
Regards
Bilal
-
bghayad
-
- Posts: 579
- Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 4:53 pm
by mflorell » Mon Sep 02, 2013 6:01 am
If you are using 5.0.3 then yes you do need to change the Asterisk version in servers to 1.8.23.0. Then reboot your server.
-
mflorell
- Site Admin
-
- Posts: 18383
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
- Location: Florida
-
by mflorell » Mon Sep 02, 2013 6:01 am
If you are using 5.0.3 then yes you do need to change the Asterisk version in servers to 1.8.23.0. Then reboot your server.
-
mflorell
- Site Admin
-
- Posts: 18383
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
- Location: Florida
-
Return to Development
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests