Webforms

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Webforms

Postby philo » Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:56 am

I'm wondering how to go about reflecting data on the dialer to a web form, such as name, phone number, address.
I'm reading on the help section about VAR being next to the address where the form is, but I'm not sure how it works.

I'm wondering could give me a head start.

VERSION: 2.4-327a
BUILD: 110801-0833
philo
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 12:19 pm

Re: Webforms

Postby fibres » Thu Aug 30, 2012 5:36 pm

The webform link by default sends a load of data in the http link. If you put a web address into the webform on the campaign and click the webform from within a live call you will see all the variables it sends.

We have a webform which reads a load of those and uses it in our custom web form.

Regards
Vicibox 4.0.3 ISO install.
VERSION: 2.6-393a
BUILD: 130124-1721
Astersik 1.4.44-vici
No Hardware
No other software installed
fibres
 
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 3:12 pm
Location: UK

Re: Webforms

Postby callcrazy » Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:05 pm

Code: Select all
VARhttp://domain.com/path/to/webform.php?source_id=--A--source_id--B--&lead_id=--A--lead_id--B--
Vicibox 6.0.4 from .iso | VERSION: 2.12-538a BUILD: 160122-1401 | Asterisk 1.8.32.3-vici | 1xDB, 2xWeb, 7xPBX | Amfeltec Timers | Sangoma/Lyra AMD | Dell Hardware
callcrazy
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:30 am
Location: MI

Re: Webforms

Postby gers55 » Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:53 pm

Depends where web form is hosted . If it is a form you created yourself on your webserver/website host you will still need some server side code to populate the fields . If this is the case i can give you some code to insert into the html / php page your form is on.

If form hosted on third party ie. jotform just use the solutions listed above.
GoAutodial 2.1 Installer | VERSION: 2.4-309a | BUILD: 110430-1642 |1.4.39.1-vici |Dedicated Cloud Server | No other hardware
gers55
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:09 pm

Re: Webforms

Postby noworldorder » Thu Sep 06, 2012 1:57 am

I have a webform I made with google docs. Is there a way to populate such a form with data from Vicidial?
http://www.scrubmydata.com Your First Scrub is FREE
Vicibox 4.0 | VERSION: 2.6-375a BUILD: 120831-1523
Realtek RTL8111/8168B PCI Dual Core 2 GB Ram
no other software read the manual
GRATEFUL FOR VICIDIAL!
noworldorder
 
Posts: 391
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 3:56 pm

Re: Webforms

Postby williamconley » Fri Mar 29, 2013 8:51 pm

if it is capable of accepting GET or POST data, you need only know the names of the fields to "grab". if you leave the web form blank, it will send this information to the vicidial.sourceforge.net page and display the names of the fields ... and it will also populate the URL with all of them. additionally, the help section for the script creator page has the field names ...
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20258
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Webforms

Postby bghayad » Sun Jun 12, 2016 10:31 am

Hello;

What if the form already built, how it will understand the --A-- and --B-- that are existed as variable limiters?
In other words, why I do not send the link as following:
Code: Select all
VARhttp://domain.com/path/to/webform.php?field_1=source_id&field_2=lead_id


Where is the problem in this?
Or the --A-- and --B-- are parts of the variable it self?

Regards
Bilal
[edited for readability by adding 'code' section = williamconley]
bghayad
 
Posts: 579
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: Webforms

Postby williamconley » Sun Jun 12, 2016 5:52 pm

When you push the web form button, the Vicidial system replaces --A--phone_number--B-- with the phone number. Thus:

Code: Select all
...&client_phone=--A--phone_number--B--&city=...

becomes
Code: Select all
...&client_phone=3522690123&city=

The web page that this URL points to would then need to be expecting "client_phone=3522690123" in the URL. The --A--phone_number--B-- would never be seen by the target web server.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20258
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Webforms

Postby bghayad » Tue Jun 14, 2016 3:34 pm

Thank you a lot for declaration.
And in this case, it is assumed that client_phone is a variable that is used in the web form that I need to call it so the web form will understand it.

I have really another question and maybe it might be needed to be separated question, but because we are talking to web form, so it could be related.
Actually I am trying to use web form or to use CRM Popup login to be able to login for vtigercrm once the agent logged in (using CRM Popup login) or to fetch the customer information based on the phone number once the call reached to the agent (using web form), but it is not working as it is not login and not fetching ... What is the solution to achieve this? It is really very good to fetch the customer information when the call reach or at least to login automatically to the vtiger crm when the agent login for vicidial.

Appreciate the kindly help.
Regards
Bilal
bghayad
 
Posts: 579
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: Webforms

Postby williamconley » Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:28 pm

1) There is a very old integration with prior versions of vTiger which theoretically may have allowed this. This may be part of the vTiger user sync function.
2) Ordinarily the agent would be prompted for login the first time they "bounced" to the CRM. You could prevent this by having them log in to the CRM before Vicidial.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20258
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Webforms

Postby bghayad » Tue Jun 14, 2016 5:57 pm

1) There is a very old integration with prior versions of vTiger which theoretically may have allowed this. This may be part of the vTiger user sync function.

* Why this integration had been broken and did not continue?

Thanks a lot William.
Regards
Bilal
bghayad
 
Posts: 579
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: Webforms

Postby mflorell » Tue Jun 14, 2016 6:16 pm

If you search the forums you will find the many reasons why the vtiger integration did not continue.

In short:
- all 3 sponsors of the integration dropped it
- poor SQL design results in very slow performance
- vtiger becomes unstable under high record counts
- insecurity of the vtiger code.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18386
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Webforms

Postby williamconley » Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:32 pm

Unless YOU want to be the new sponsor ... or at least pay someone to upgrade the old code to work with the new vTiger ... (and submit the revisions to the Core if you don't have The Vicidial Group perform the upgrade!)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20258
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Re: Webforms

Postby mflorell » Tue Jun 14, 2016 8:13 pm

At this point, we wouldn't accept a project to re-integrate current vtiger into Vicidial at the level that we had done before. It would actually be a cheaper project(and take less time) to just turn Vicidial into a full CRM.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18386
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Webforms

Postby bghayad » Thu Jun 16, 2016 5:46 am

OK Thanks a lot for declaration.
Why it is not possible to fetch the user information from vtigerCRM users module using webform URL and by passing the caller number of the customer?
What is the difference between using webform to fetch the information from the users module in the vtigercrm and the integration?

Regards
Bilal
bghayad
 
Posts: 579
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: Webforms

Postby mflorell » Thu Jun 16, 2016 6:27 am

Of course that one function would be possible if someone wanted to add that. What I am saying is that the full vtiger integration with all of the features that we had achieved on vtiger version 5(which involves A LOT more functions than that) is not something we would do at this point.

Back when we did the full integration, vtiger had no API. All of the integration features were done either through direct database access or by modifying vtiger and vicidial code. The integration included full user, group, lead and account synchronization between the two systems. There were also other features like click-to-dial and automatic insertion of Notes into vtiger records when calls were made, as well as several other features.

Now that vtiger has an API, some of those features would be much easier to integrate, but the API is nowhere near robust enough to allow for the same level of integration we once had without resorting to the unsustainable methods of modifying the vtiger code or using direct database access on a changing vtiger database schema.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18386
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Webforms

Postby bghayad » Thu Jun 16, 2016 6:34 am

Thanks a lot for you.
I have vicidial and vtiger on the same machine. Now I am able if I typed the following link at the URL to open the VtigerCRM:
http://192.168.1.X/vtigercrm604/index.p ... ord=xxxxxx
But when I place this link in the CRM PoP Address, it is giving me the following error when it is trying to open the vtigerCRM:
{"success":false,"error":{"code":"Illegal request","message":"Illegal request"}}
What I have to do a setting to resolve this and being able to open the link when the agent login?
Regards
Bilal
bghayad
 
Posts: 579
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: Webforms

Postby mflorell » Thu Jun 16, 2016 7:03 am

I have no idea, have you tried asking on a VtigerCRM forum?
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18386
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Webforms

Postby bghayad » Thu Jun 16, 2016 11:40 am

Hello;
I resolved it. It is related to the vtigercrm.
In the file: /vtigercrm/includes/http/Request.php, I have to comment the line: throw new exception('illegal request');

But from the other side: I need a help (from those who used web url to fetch information from vtigercrm) to know what is the URL to fetch the customer information from module users by passing the telephone number. Appreciate if someone can help me.

Regards
Bilal
bghayad
 
Posts: 579
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 4:53 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 141 guests