All installation and configuration problems and questions
Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N
by TroyD » Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm
What changes would have to be made to change the vendor_lead_code varchar field to size 36 instead of 20. I changed it, and imported leads, everything seems ok, however when i try to get the query string vendor_id from the agent webform popup it still remains only 20 char long. Where is it defined as far as what gets sent to the query string?
Hope this makes sense.
I have to do it this way due to the GUID used in SugarCRM to identify a contact.
-
TroyD
-
- Posts: 96
- Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:03 pm
by heinz » Fri Apr 18, 2008 12:21 am
Hi Troy,
I am not sure what exactly you mean but maybe it helps if you change the input fields in vicidial.php.
look into vicidial.php -> search for Vendor ID.
Around line 6444 you'll find something like this:
- Code: Select all
Vendor ID: <input type=text size=15 name=vendor_lead_code maxlength=20 class="cust_form" value="">
change it to:
- Code: Select all
Vendor ID: <input type=text size=36 name=vendor_lead_code maxlength=36 class="cust_form" value="">
Hope that will do it for you.
heinz
-
heinz
-
- Posts: 106
- Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:30 am
- Location: South Africa
by TroyD » Fri Apr 18, 2008 6:51 am
heinz wrote:Hi Troy,
I am not sure what exactly you mean but maybe it helps if you change the input fields in vicidial.php.
look into vicidial.php -> search for Vendor ID.
Around line 6444 you'll find something like this:
- Code: Select all
Vendor ID: <input type=text size=15 name=vendor_lead_code maxlength=20 class="cust_form" value="">
change it to:
- Code: Select all
Vendor ID: <input type=text size=36 name=vendor_lead_code maxlength=36 class="cust_form" value="">
Hope that will do it for you.
heinz
Thanks for the suggestion, I believe thats exactly what I was looking for.. I must have mussed it when I looked at vicidial.php last night.. Thanks again

-
TroyD
-
- Posts: 96
- Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:03 pm
by TroyD » Fri Apr 18, 2008 10:32 am
Worked very well, I can now popup a sugarCRM contact as soon as the call gets established. (With the help of a redirect page that grabs the value of the query string and inserts it into the URL for sugar to filter on.)
BTW, If anyone wants the code for this I would be happy to share it.
-
TroyD
-
- Posts: 96
- Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:03 pm
Return to Support
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 98 guests