Ability to use standard Telco lines

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

Ability to use standard Telco lines

Postby mertox » Tue Jun 09, 2009 8:37 pm

I am using asterisk version 1.2.26.2 and vicidial version 2.0.5 and i was wanting to know if it is possible to have the client side dial from a voice modem.. server sends customer info to client computer and then the client computer would use the voice modem to place the call...?
mertox
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 8:26 pm

Postby yeshuawatso » Tue Jun 09, 2009 9:40 pm

So let me get this right

Client dials the server--Server responds to client sending info about the number to call--client dials the number?

This wouldn't need vicidial, you could do this with a CRM and a standard telephone.

Why not just have the asterisk server create an extension that dials the the voice modem over a VOIP carrier and let the server do the work with Vicidial like normal? The way you've mentioned it by my understanding wouldn't require Asterisk nor Vicidial.

Maybe if you clarified a little bit more of what you're trying to do then someone can post some ideas.
yeshuawatso
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:03 pm

re

Postby mertox » Wed Jun 10, 2009 12:34 am

OK client logs in to server via web interface through network card using ip address, the client computer also contains a voice modem.

I have 2 t1s, adtran 624s with 48 phone lines... Each of those phone lines are connected to the client voice modem line in and the the modem line out goes to a phone. Can the server make the client computer dial the number through the voice modem?
mertox
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 8:26 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 81 guests