filter by area code

All installation and configuration problems and questions

Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N

filter by area code

Postby Op3r » Mon Sep 14, 2009 11:18 am

We were trying to do this one. i admit im kind of a cluebie on Mysql but does anyone knows if this will work?

char_length(phone_number,3) Not IN ('239')

basically we want to dial any area code which is not 239.

any idea how to go about this? any guidelines on creating a filter that can be understand by a cluebie like me?
Get paid for US outbound Toll Free calls. PM me. visit https://stopmanualdial.com for vicidial services.
Op3r
 
Posts: 1432
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:53 pm
Location: Manila

Postby okli » Mon Sep 14, 2009 11:58 am

phone_number NOT LIKE '239%'

% stands for any number(s)/character(s).

If you need different filter, this also may help- underscore (_) stands for one number/character.

So if you need to select X239XXXXX... you would use _239%.

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/ ... tions.html
okli
 
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:09 pm

Postby lmora » Tue Sep 22, 2009 6:27 pm

Create a filter with the following:

( left(phone_number,3) <> '239')

Rgds
lmora
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 7:17 pm
Location: Mexico

Postby lmora » Tue Sep 22, 2009 8:33 pm

Other way to do it would be using regular expressions.

add this to your filter:

phone_number not regexp '^[0-9]{2}239[0-9]{7}$'

You might need to change the number of digits that go before and after your area code . To give you an idea let me explain it applied to my case.
My phone number is a string of 12 characters made up as follows:
1 to 2. 01 fixed string (2)
3 to 5. area code (3)
6 to 12. remaining digits (7)

I hope it would help.
lmora
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 7:17 pm
Location: Mexico

Postby gmcust3 » Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:18 pm

I tried using

(phone_number NOT LIKE "817%")

But /AST_timeonVDAD.php still shows that 817 is getting dialed !!

Filter comes into effect after RESETTING leads ?
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby mflorell » Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:22 pm

Please post results of this command after clearing your hopper:

/usr/share/astguiclient/AST_VDhopper.pl --debugX
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18406
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby gmcust3 » Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm

Sorry but how to "clearing your hopper" ??

And after running

/usr/share/astguiclient/AST_VDhopper.pl -debugX

Where will I get the output results ??
Last edited by gmcust3 on Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby lmora » Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:26 pm

It is not needed to reset the list since filter takes effect immediately.

I would recommend you to test your filter before applying it in production.
You can test the filter in the screen for filter creation.
lmora
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 7:17 pm
Location: Mexico

Postby gmcust3 » Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:27 pm

Show Dialable Leads Count -

CAMPAIGN: Test
LISTS: '900017'
STATUSES: NEW AA A CS PNA NH N B XFER DROP -
FILTER: 817
CALL TIME: 24hours

|| This campaign has 469 leads to be dialed in those lists
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby okli » Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:46 pm

gmcust3 wrote:Sorry but how to "clearing your hopper" ??
There is a button on the campaign settings screen- Force Reset of Hopper:-->set to Y-->SUBMIT
okli
 
Posts: 671
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:09 pm

Postby gmcust3 » Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:52 pm

And after running

/usr/share/astguiclient/AST_VDhopper.pl -debugX

Where will I get the output results ??
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby lmora » Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:54 pm

And after running

/usr/share/astguiclient/AST_VDhopper.pl -debugX

Where will I get the output results ??


Open a SSH session to your ViciDial server as root user then enter the command and the result will be displayed on the screen.
lmora
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 7:17 pm
Location: Mexico

Postby gmcust3 » Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:04 pm

Tried and it runs me Nothing.

I thought it displays the output somewhere else.
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby lmora » Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:16 pm

mm, then it goes beyond my knowledge since I've used ViciDial for the last 5 months.
lmora
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 7:17 pm
Location: Mexico

Postby billybobxm » Thu Nov 05, 2009 1:23 pm

I would recommend using this:

left(phone_number,3) <> '239'

This is what I use for my filters here is an example of a filter I used for Labor Day.

left(phone_number,3) <> '205' AND
left(phone_number,3) <> '251' AND
left(phone_number,3) <> '256' AND
left(phone_number,3) <> '334' AND
left(phone_number,3) <> '225' AND
left(phone_number,3) <> '318' AND
left(phone_number,3) <> '337' AND
left(phone_number,3) <> '504' AND
left(phone_number,3) <> '985' AND
left(phone_number,3) <> '228' AND
left(phone_number,3) <> '601' AND
left(phone_number,3) <> '662' AND
left(phone_number,3) <> '769' AND
left(phone_number,3) <> '385' AND
left(phone_number,3) <> '435' AND
left(phone_number,3) <> '801' AND
left(phone_number,3) <> '401'
billybobxm
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 11:49 am


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 81 guests