Hot Keys

General and Support topics relating to ViciDialNow and GoAutoDial ISO installers

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, s0lid

Hot Keys

Postby gmcust3 » Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:50 pm

I have around 25 agents on Vici.

Now, what I am looking for is :

In first 3 hrs of dialing , they can use Hot Keys and after 1st break and having their dinner, they feel sleepy, so to deactivate Hot Keys and again in 3rd break they can use Hot Keys.

This will save my Wrap Up time and more talk time.

Anyway to activate and deactivate Hot keys for all Agent on click of a button ?
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby mflorell » Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:44 pm

You have to force the agents to logout because hotkeys is a login-defined feature. You could write a script to log all agents out and then change their user settings to disable/enable hotkeys at a specific time. We have written similar scripts for clients.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18384
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby gmcust3 » Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:47 pm

Is that Script available at sourceforge ?
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby mflorell » Tue Nov 03, 2009 6:48 pm

The script doesn't exist, we have written custom scripts for clients that make changes to agent settings and client-custom fields on a scheduled basis.

The best place to start would probably be with the AST_agent_logout.pl script which will log out all agents on a system.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18384
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby gmcust3 » Tue Nov 03, 2009 6:54 pm

I was thinking to write a PHP file which will change the Status for Hot-Key for all users in DB on click of a button.
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby mflorell » Tue Nov 03, 2009 6:59 pm

That will change the settings, but you have to have the agents log out before that change would go into effect for their agent screen session.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18384
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby gmcust3 » Tue Nov 03, 2009 7:01 pm

Agreed.

Will post the PHP file once I have it , though a simple PHP file.
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby gmcust3 » Wed Nov 04, 2009 1:34 pm

I want to display on vicidial.php file on TOP, Next to calls in queue , the status of the HOT KEY for each user logged in .

Where to insert lines for that { and what lines } :-) ?
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby gmcust3 » Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:49 pm

Ref : http://www.phpfreaks.com/tutorial/worki ... a-database

Code: Select all


<?php
include("dbconnect.php");

$updated = FALSE;
if(count($_POST) > 0){
    $user_id = $_POST['user_id='];
    array_map('intval',$user_id);
    $user_id = implode(',',$user_id);
    echo $user_id;
    mysql_query("UPDATE vicidial_users SET hotkeys_active='0'") or trigger_error(mysql_error(),E_USER_ERROR);
    mysql_query("UPDATE vicidial_users SET hotkeys_active='1' WHERE user_id IN ($user_id)") or trigger_error(mysql_error(),E_USER_ERROR);
    $updated=TRUE;
}
?>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
</head>
<body>
<form action="<?php echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF'];?>" method="post">
<?php
if($updated===TRUE){
    echo '<div>Hot Keys Updated!</div>';
}
?>


<table border=1>
<tr>
<th>Username</th>
<th>Hot Keys Privileges</th>
</tr>
<?php
$sql = "SELECT user_id,user,hotkeys_active FROM vicidial_users ORDER by user_id ASC";
$result = mysql_query($sql) or trigger_error(mysql_error(),E_USER_ERROR);
while(list($user_id,$user,$hotkeys_active)=mysql_fetch_row($result)){
    $checked = ($hotkeys_active==1) ? 'checked="checked"' : '';
    echo '<tr><td>'.$user.'</td><td><input type="checkbox" name="user_id=[]" value="'.$user_id.'" '.$checked.'/></td></tr>'."\n";
}
?>
<tr><td colspan="2"><input type="submit" name="submit" value="Update Privileges" /></td></tr>
</table>
</form>
</body>
</html>



Working !!!

Now,

I want to display on vicidial.php file on TOP, Next to calls in queue , the status of the HOT KEY for each user logged in .

Where to insert lines for that { and what lines } ?

And anyway to "force" log off and login after updating HotKeys ?
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Postby mflorell » Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:17 pm

Forcing a logout from the agent interface involves quite a lot of coding on multiple scripts for it to be done correctly, we do this for shift enforcement, that might be a good place to start.
mflorell
Site Admin
 
Posts: 18384
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Florida

Postby gmcust3 » Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:22 pm

I want to display on vicidial.php file on TOP, Next to calls in queue , the status of the HOT KEY for each user logged in .

Where to insert lines for that { and what lines } ?
gmcust3
 
Posts: 1148
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:15 pm


Return to ViciDialNow - GoAutoDial

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 83 guests