Adding an iframe

General and Support topics relating to ViciDialNow and GoAutoDial ISO installers

Moderators: enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, s0lid

Adding an iframe

Postby ejaboneta » Thu Oct 28, 2010 1:40 pm

I know its probably really simple but I've been trying to add an iframe to the vicidial.php page but I can't figure it out. How can I add an iframe to the agent application page? I need to load a webform on the page.
ejaboneta
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:34 pm

Postby williamconley » Thu Oct 28, 2010 3:01 pm

you could try loading one inside a script
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20256
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Postby ejaboneta » Thu Oct 28, 2010 3:05 pm

I was trying to reduce the amount of clicks required to use and I already have 2 web forms that load in the scripts. My callers aren't very tech savvy and so I'm trying to make it as simple as possible.
ejaboneta
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:34 pm

Postby williamconley » Thu Oct 28, 2010 3:15 pm

the script can be set to auto-popup when a call commences. no click.
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20256
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Postby ejaboneta » Thu Oct 28, 2010 3:19 pm

Yes, but it gets in the way of the GoAutoDial agent screen. When an agent gets a call, they can't read the screen unless they move it or close it. And to get it back, they have to click the web form, which loads in the scripts. I want them to see both the agent screen with my script at the same time.
ejaboneta
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:34 pm

Postby williamconley » Thu Oct 28, 2010 3:59 pm

You'll have to edit the vicidial.php page directly. It's in html. I guess the issue is that to add an iFrame to a page you have to know how to program in html. In this case the html is complicated because it's being generated by php and further because it has AJAX pumping data into it, and it's not exactly a simplistic html page to begin with because it has lots of layers that become visible/invisible for functionality. But still: it's html and quite editable.

Where do you want to put the iframe? Left of the "prospect data" or below it?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20256
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Postby ejaboneta » Thu Oct 28, 2010 4:14 pm

Maybe I should have explained a little further. I am quite familiar with php, though am not an expert. I just wasn't sure what went where in the vicidial.php. It's kind of hard trying to find stuff using nano. I haven't set up any way to get to the vicidial.php other than the CLI. I just need a little guidance as to where I could pop in an iframe.
ejaboneta
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:34 pm

Postby callcrazy » Thu Oct 28, 2010 4:34 pm

In our setup and based on what you're requesting it may be better to just code your script as a pop up window. Then pass all the variables from the vicidial script to that script using

VARhttp://yourdomain.com/yourscript.php ... ad_id--B--

etc etc with all the variables that you need to pass to your script.

Then I'm assuming your agents are having issues flip flopping between the screens to enter data.

You could setup your script like this:

<html>
<head>
function writeVICI_first_name() {
window.opener.vicidial_form.first_name.value = document.getElementByID("first_name").value;
}
</head>
<body>

<form action='' method=POST>
<input type="text" id="first_name" onKeyUp="writeVICI_first_name();">
</form>

</body>
</html>


Then as the agent types into the popup form...the data on the vici forms will also be populating....once the agent is finished with the script they close the script page...then hangup and select a status for the lead.
Vicibox 6.0.4 from .iso | VERSION: 2.12-538a BUILD: 160122-1401 | Asterisk 1.8.32.3-vici | 1xDB, 2xWeb, 7xPBX | Amfeltec Timers | Sangoma/Lyra AMD | Dell Hardware
callcrazy
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:30 am
Location: MI

Postby ejaboneta » Thu Oct 28, 2010 4:42 pm

I've actually tried this. The problem is that there is a 2 or 3 delay in loading my script. My agents need to know the names of the people they are calling as soon as they are connected, otherwise there's a delay from when the caller picks up to when the agent is able to ask for the prospect by name.
ejaboneta
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:34 pm

Postby williamconley » Thu Oct 28, 2010 8:38 pm

ejaboneta wrote:Maybe I should have explained a little further. I am quite familiar with php, though am not an expert. I just wasn't sure what went where in the vicidial.php. It's kind of hard trying to find stuff using nano. I haven't set up any way to get to the vicidial.php other than the CLI. I just need a little guidance as to where I could pop in an iframe.
thus the question:
Where do you want to put the iframe? Left of the "prospect data" or below it?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20256
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Postby ejaboneta » Thu Oct 28, 2010 8:39 pm

Oh sorry, the bottom would do fine.
ejaboneta
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:34 pm

Postby williamconley » Thu Oct 28, 2010 8:46 pm

is there a component "always visible" that is in the area that you would like to show your iFrame? (label of some sort?)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20256
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Postby ejaboneta » Fri Oct 29, 2010 3:55 pm

I'm not sure I understand the question? You want the label of the content I'm loading? "Agent Pitstop Notes" would be what the section is called.
ejaboneta
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:34 pm

Postby williamconley » Fri Oct 29, 2010 4:09 pm

do you want to put your iFrame below the server ip?

below the "alert is off"?

below "comments"?
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20256
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)

Postby ejaboneta » Fri Oct 29, 2010 4:17 pm

above "Logged in as User:"
ejaboneta
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:34 pm

Postby williamconley » Fri Oct 29, 2010 4:43 pm

well, that's cool since that's pretty much always visible.

have you found "logged in as user" in the php file? (it may occur more than once)
Vicidial Installation and Repair, plus Hosting and Colocation
Newest Product: Vicidial Agent Only Beep - Beta
http://www.PoundTeam.com # 352-269-0000 # +44(203) 769-2294
williamconley
 
Posts: 20256
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 4:17 pm
Location: Davenport, FL (By Disney!)


Return to ViciDialNow - GoAutoDial

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 90 guests