All installation and configuration problems and questions
Moderators: gerski, enjay, williamconley, Op3r, Staydog, gardo, mflorell, MJCoate, mcargile, Kumba, Michael_N
by mohankumar » Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:37 am
How to use send DTMF tab in agent page of vicidial...
I dont know how to use it.Please tell me how to use and what is the use of it..I didnt find clear information of how to use it from managers manual...
-
mohankumar
-
- Posts: 53
- Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 5:40 am
- Location: India
by Op3r » Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:44 am
search the forum.
and also get the agent's manual it is there.
Get paid for US outbound Toll Free calls. PM me.
-
Op3r
-
- Posts: 1432
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:53 pm
- Location: Manila
-
by hcobb » Mon Mar 26, 2007 11:56 am
Send DTMF used to work for us, but since installing
VERSION: 2.0.105 BUILD: 61221-1212
Asterisk 1.2.17
It doesn't work. The logs show that agi-dtmf runs, but no noises come out of it.
Mar 26 12:49:30 VERBOSE[9631] logger.c: -- Executing AGI("Local/8500998@default-a0a6,2", "agi-dtmf.agi") in new stack
Mar 26 12:49:30 VERBOSE[9631] logger.c: -- Launched AGI Script /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/agi-dtmf.agi
Mar 26 12:49:30 VERBOSE[9631] logger.c: -- AGI Script agi-dtmf.agi completed, returning 0
Edit: When I use my softphone to dial manually through the same asterisk machine rather than logging in to vicidial then the touch tones work correctly.
More Edit: When I manually call ext 8500998 I do hear the tones, it's just the web gui that doesn't send them.
-HJC
-
hcobb
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 11:03 am
by mflorell » Tue Mar 27, 2007 5:38 am
What version of asterisk-perl are you using?
I have not tested Asterisk 1.2.17 yet.
-
mflorell
- Site Admin
-
- Posts: 18387
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
- Location: Florida
-
by hcobb » Tue Mar 27, 2007 6:52 am
mflorell wrote:What version of asterisk-perl are you using?
Do you mean this?
package Asterisk;
require 5.004;
$VERSION = '0.08';
-
hcobb
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 11:03 am
by hcobb » Tue Mar 27, 2007 2:17 pm
After running this command
asterisk -rx "agi debug"
I see a lot of agi activity, but not from agi-dtmf.
I do not think that the ext that sends the digits is ever called.
-
hcobb
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 11:03 am
by hcobb » Tue Mar 27, 2007 2:42 pm
It's difficult to push the debugging much further because the error log fills up with stuff like:
Undefined variable: voicemail_button_enabled in /var/www/vicidial/admin.php on line 562
Undefined variable: voicemail_dump_exten in /var/www/vicidial/admin.php on line 563
Undefined variable: voicemail_exten in /var/www/vicidial/admin.php on line 565
Undefined variable: voicemail_ext in /var/www/vicidial/admin.php on line 564
Undefined variable: voicemail_id in /var/www/vicidial/admin.php on line 566
Undefined variable: wrapup_message in /var/www/vicidial/admin.php on line 695
Undefined variable: wrapup_seconds in /var/www/vicidial/admin.php on line 567
Undefined variable: xferconf_a_dtmf in /var/www/vicidial/admin.php on line 609
Undefined variable: xferconf_a_number in /var/www/vicidial/admin.php on line 613
Undefined variable: xferconf_b_dtmf in /var/www/vicidial/admin.php on line 610
Undefined variable: xferconf_b_number in /var/www/vicidial/admin.php on line 614
And so on.
-
hcobb
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 11:03 am
by mflorell » Wed Mar 28, 2007 4:28 pm
Looking at Apache logs will not help you debug this.
-
mflorell
- Site Admin
-
- Posts: 18387
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
- Location: Florida
-
by caspar » Fri Mar 30, 2007 5:59 am
The following solution does not require any AGI scripts:
This solution only works on Asterisk 1.2.X
Remove the following lines from the dial plan:
- Code: Select all
exten => 8500998,1,Answer
exten => 8500998,2,Playback(silence)
exten => 8500998,3,AGI(agi-dtmf.agi)
exten => 8500998,4,Hangup
Replace it with the following lines:
- Code: Select all
exten => 8500998,1,Answer
exten => 8500998,2,Macro(dtmf,${CALLERID}${CALLERIDNAME})
Also add at the bottom of the dial plan:
- Code: Select all
[macro-dtmf]
exten => s,1,GosubIf(${LEN(${ARG1})}=0]?20:10)
exten => s,10,Hangup
exten => s,20,Playback(silence)
exten => s,21,Playback(${ARG1:0:1})
exten => s,22,Macro(dtmf|${ARG1:1})
I implemented this solution at a call center because the first part of DTMF digit seems to be cut off with some SIP phones. This solution solved the problem and is running on a live system.
-
caspar
-
- Posts: 111
- Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 6:55 am
- Location: South Africa
by mflorell » Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:27 pm
Does this handle pauses within a DTMF string?(the comma)
-
mflorell
- Site Admin
-
- Posts: 18387
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
- Location: Florida
-
by caspar » Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:56 am
Now that you mention it. I do not think it handles pauses. It also does not handle alphabetic characters like a,b,c but it continues to send the digits in the string that it does recognize.
If you enter "1,2" it will play:
1.gsm
,.gsm -> which would produce an error
2.gsm -> which will still play
This is definitely to the best solution, but it is a quick hack to fix things if the AGI scripts does not want to work.
Maybe one can modify the script to check for errors and perform a Wait(1) instead of a Playback(...) if an error occurs.
-
caspar
-
- Posts: 111
- Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 6:55 am
- Location: South Africa
by mflorell » Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:44 am
I have added ,.wav to the SVN, I'll try to tinker with this later today.
-
mflorell
- Site Admin
-
- Posts: 18387
- Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:45 pm
- Location: Florida
-
Return to Support
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], hanidhakwani and 97 guests